SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

RBC Olympians set for takeoff

RBC Olympians set for takeoff

By Steve Boudreau

Media representatives and Olympians gathered at hanger 6 of The Billy Bishop Airport in Toronto on October 9 to attend the anticipated unveiling of the 2013/2014 RBC Olympians.

Yes folks, it was an actual hanger

On with the show

RBC Olympians, assemble!

Sharing the news

Time for take off

The RBC Olympians for 2013/2014 are:

British Columbia

  • Will Dean, Rowing
  • Scott Frandsen, Rowing
  • Rosalind Groenewoud, Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
  • Trevor Hirschfield, Wheelchair Rugby
  • Darcy Marquardt, Rowing
  • Christian Redmann, Beach Volleyball
  • Doug Vandor, Rowing

Alberta

  • Viviane Forest, Paralympic Alpine Skiing
  • Joshua Riker Fox, Modern Pentathlon
  • Kristina Groves, Long Track Speed Skating
  • Marc Kennedy, Curling
  • Brady Leman, Freestyle Skiing – Ski Cross
  • Carla Macleod, Ice Hockey
  • Bobbi-Jo Slusar, Ice Hockey

 Manitoba/Saskatchewan

  • Miranda Biletski, Wheelchair Rugby
  • Jillian Gallays, Wrestling
  • Brad Jacobs, Curling
  • Colin Mathieson, Wheelchair Racing
  • Jill Officer, Curling
  • Robbi Weldon, Paralympic Cycling

Ontario

  • Jennifer Botterill, Ice Hockey
  • Ashley-Lynn Brzozowicz, Rowing
  • Jason Burnett, Trampoline
  • Patrick Chan, Figure Skating
  • Becky Kellar Duke, Ice Hockey
  • Heather Hamilton, Athletics – Pole Vault
  • Jayna Hefford, Ice Hockey
  • Martha McCabe, Swimming
  • Derek O’Farrell, Rowing
  • Mark Oldershaw, Canoe – Sprint
  • Brian Price, Rowing
  • Kevin Rempel, Sledge Hockey
  • Cody Sorensen, Bobsleigh
  • Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue, Figure Skating
  • Greg Westlake, Sledge Hockey

Quebec

  • Caroline Calvé, Snowboard – Alpine
  • François Coulombe Fortier, Taekwondo
  • Hugues Fournel, Kayak
  • Benoît Huot, Paralympic Swimming
  • Mikaël Kingsbury, Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
  • Marie-Claude Molnar, Paralympic Cycling
  • Caroline Ouellette, Ice Hockey
  • Benoît St-Amand, Sledge Hockey

Atlantic Canada

  • Adam Lancia, Nova Scotia, Wheelchair Basketball
  • Una Lounder, Nova Scotia, Kayak
  • Ben Russell, Nova Scotia, Canoe – Sprint

By Steve Boudreau

Rédacteur, médias sociaux

InfographicsSee All

Gold Medal Final – Tale of the Tape [INFOGRAPHIC]

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.