The schedule for Canadians in action on Day 3 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games is listed below.

All times are in Rio local time (BRT), which is one hour ahead of Eastern Time, and subject to change. This is a preliminary schedule and will be updated as often as needed based on new developments.

Basketball

14:15 – Women – CAN vs SRB – Preliminary

TV: CBC

Beach Volleyball

21:00 – Men – CAN vs ITA – Pool Round – Josh Binstock, Sam Schachter

TV: CBC/TSN2

Equestrian

10:00 – Individual/Team Eventing – Cross-Country – Rebecca Howard, Colleen Loach, Kathryn Robinson, Jessica Phoenix

TV: CBCsports.ca

Field Hockey

12:30 – Men – CAN vs ARG – Pool Match

TV: TSN2

Judo

10:00 – Women – 57kg – Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard

TV: CBCsports.ca

Rowing

8:30 – Men – Quad Sculls – Repechage – Julien Bahain, Will Dean, Rob Gibson, Pascal Lussier

9:00 – Women – Eight – Heats – Lesley Thompson-Willie, Lauren Wilkinson, Natalie Mastracci, Caileigh Filmer, Lisa Roman, Christine Roper, Cristy Nurse

11:00 – Men – Lightweight Four – Repechage – Nicolas Pratt, Brendan Hodge, Maxwell Lattimer, Eric Woelfl

11:40 – Women – Lightweight Double Sculls – Heats – Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee

12:30 – Women – Pair – Heats – Jennifer Martins, Nicole Hare

13:10 – Men – Four – Heats – Conlin McCabe, Will Crothers, Tim Schrijver, Kai Langerfeld

TV: CBC

Rugby Sevens

14:30 – Women – Semifinals – AUS vs CAN

TV: CBCsports.ca

Sailing

13:05 – Men – Laser – Race 1/Race 2 – Lee Parkhill

13:15 – Women – Laser Radial – Race 1/Race 2 – Brenda Bowskill

Swimming

13:12 – Women – 200m Freestyle – Heats – Brittany MacLean, Katerine Savard

14:11 – Women – 200m Individual Medley – Heats – Sydney Pickrem, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson

22:30 – Women – 100m Backstroke – Final – Kylie Masse

22:54 – Women – 100m Breaststroke – Final – Rachel Nicol

TV: CBC

Table Tennis

12:00 – Men – Singles – Round 3 – Eugene Wang

Tennis

12:00 – Women – Singles – Round 2 – Eugenie Bouchard

TBD – Men – Doubles – Round 2 – Vasek Pospisil, Daniel Nestor