The schedule for Canadians in action on Day 7 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games is listed below.

All times are in Rio local time (BRT), which is one hour ahead of Eastern Time, and subject to change. This is a preliminary schedule and will be updated as often as needed based on new developments.

Athletics

9:59 – Women – Heptathlon – 100m Hurdles/High Jump – Brianne Theisen-Eaton

10:05 – Women – Shot Put – Qualifying – Brittany Crew, Taryn Suttie

10:28 – Men – 800m – Round 1 – Brandon McBride, Anthony Romaniw

11:10 – Women – 10,000m – Final – Natasha Wodak, Lanni Marchant

14:30 – Men – 20km Race Walk – Inaki Gomez, Ben Thorne, Evan Dunfee

20:30 – Women – 1500m – Round 1 – Nicole Sifuentes, Gabriela Stafford, Hilary Stellingwerff

20:35 – Women – Heptathlon – Shot Put/200m – Brianne Theisen-Eaton

20:40 – Women – Hammer Throw – Qualifying – Heather Steacy

22:40 – Women – 100m – Round 1 – Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel

TV: TSN2

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Basketball

15:30 – Women – CAN vs USA – Preliminary – Team Canada

TV: TSN

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Boxing

11:15 – Women – 51kg Fly – Round 16 – Mandy Bujold

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Cycling – Track

16:00 – Women – Team Sprint – Qualifying/First Round/Finals – Monique Sullivan, Kate O’Brien

TV: TSN

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Diving

15:30 – Women 3m Springboard – Preliminary – Jennifer Abel, Pamela Ware

TV: Sportsnet ONE

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Equestrian – Dressage

10:00 – Open – Individual – Grand Prix Special – Megan Lane, Belinda Trussell

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Field Hockey

12:30 – Men – IND vs CAN – Pool Match – Team Canada

TV: Sportsnet ONE

Golf

7:30 – Men – Individual Stroke Play – Second Round – Graham Delaet

9:25 – Men – Individual Stroke Play – Second Round – David Hearn

TV: TSN2

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Gymnastics – Trampoline

14:00 – Women – Trampoline – Qualifications/ Finals – Rosie MacLennan

TV: CBC

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Rowing

10:10 – Women – Single Sculls – Semifinal A/B – Carling Zeeman

10:32 – Women – Lightweight Double Sculls – Finals – Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee

11:24 – Men – Four – Final A – Conlin McCabe, Will Crothers, Tim Schrijver, Kai Langerfeld

TV: CBC

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Sailing

13:05 – Men – 470 – Opening Series, Races 5, 6 – Graeme Saunders, Jacob Saunders

13:05 – Women – Laser Radial – Opening Series, Races 7, 8 – Brenda Bowskill

13:05 – Women – 49er FX – Opening Series, Races 1, 2, 3 – Dannie Boyd

13:05 – Men – Laser – Opening Series, Races 7, 8 – Lee Parkhill

TV: CBC

Soccer

19:00 – Women – Quaterfinals – Team Canada vs France

TV: Sportsnet, CBC

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Swimming

13:29 – Women – 50m Freestyle – Heats – Chantal Van Landeghem

13:35 – Women – 50m Freestyle – Heats – Michelle Williams

14:52 – Men – 1500m Freestyle – Heats – Ryan Cochrane

15:30 – Women – 4x100m Medley Relay – Heats

15:48 – Men – 4x100m Medley Relay – Heats

22:03 – Women – 200m Backstroke – Final – Hilary Caldwell

22:59 – Women – 50m Freestyle – Semifinal – Chantal Van Landeghem

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Tennis

TBD – Men – Doubles – Bronze Medal Match – Daniel Nestor, Vasek Pospisil

TV: Sportsnet

WEB: cbcsports.ca

Weightlifting

10:00 – Men – 85kg – Snatch – Pascal Plamondon

10:00 – Men – 85kg – Clean & Jerk – Pascal Plamondon

WEB: cbcsports.ca