The schedule for Canadians in action on Day 9 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games is listed below.

All times are in Rio local time (BRT), which is one hour ahead of Eastern Time, and subject to change. This is a preliminary schedule and will be updated as often as needed based on new developments.

To see a schedule in your specific time zone, download the Team Canada app.

Athletics

9:30 – Women – Marathon – Lanni Marchant, Krista DuChene

TV: CBC

20:30 – Men – High Jump – Qualification – Michael Mason, Derek Drouin

20:42 – Women – 400m – Semifinals – Carline Muir

21:07 – Men – 100m – Semifinals & Finals – Andre de Grasse

21:41 – Women – 1500m – Semifinals – Nicole Sifuentes

TV: CBC

Web: CBCsports.ca

Badminton

11:15 – Women – Singles – Group Stage, Group M – Michelle Li

Web: CBCsports.ca

Basketball

17:45 – Women – CAN v ESP – Pool Round

TV: CBC, TSN

Web: CBCsports.ca

Beach Volleyball

16:00 – Women – Quarterfinal – Heather Bansley, Sarah Pavan (TSN)

TV: CBC, TSN

Web: CBCsports.ca

Boxing

11:15 – Women – 75kg – Round of 16 – Ariane Fortin

18:45 – Men – Lightweight 64kg – Round of 16 – Arthur Biyarslanov

TV: CBC, TSN, Sportsnet

Web: CBCsports.ca

Cycling – Track

16:00 – Women – Spring – Qualification/Last 32/Repechage Round 1 – Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan

TV: Sportsnet1

Web: CBCsports.ca

Diving

16:00 – Women – 3m Springboard Final – Jennifer Abel, Pamela Ware

TV: CBC

Web: CBCsports.ca

Equestrian

10:00 – Mixed – Team jumping & Individual Jumping – Qualification – Yann Candele, Amy Millar, Tiffany Foster, Eric Lamaze

TV: Sportsnet1

Web: CBCsports.ca

Golf

7:00 Men – Individual Stroke Play – Final Round – David Hearn, Graham DeLaet

TV: TSN2

Web: CBCsports.ca

Gymnastics – Artistic

14:47 – Women – Vault – Final – Shallon Olsen

TV: Sportsnet1

Web: CBCsports.ca

Sailing

13:05 – Mixed – Nacra 17 –  Opening Series, Race 10, 11, 12 – Luke Ramsay,  Nikola Girke

13:05 – Men – Finn – Opening Series, Race 9, 10 – Tom Ramshaw

13:15 – Men – 470 – Opening Series, Race 6, 7, 8  – Jacob SaundersGraeme Saunders

Web: CBCsports.ca

Synchronized Swimming

11:00 – Women – Duet – Jacqueline SimoneauKarine Thomas

TV: Sportsnet

Web: CBCsports.ca