SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, promotions, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

2012 Canadian Olympic Team

The following list represents the 277 athletes nominated to the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team to date.

 

Athlete

Hometown

Sport

Event(s)

1

Jennifer Abel

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

2

Natalie Achonwa

Guelph, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

3

Mohammed Ahmed

St. Catharines, Ont.

Athletics

10,000m

4

Dylan Armstrong

Kamloops, B.C.

Athletics

Shot put

5

Chelsea Aubry

Kichener, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

6

Miranda Ayim

London, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

7

Zsofia Balazs

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

Women’s 10 km marathon

8

Daundre Barnaby

Brampton, Ont.

Athletics

200m

9

Peter Barry

Dunham, Que.

Equestrian

Eventing

10

Joe Bartoch

London, Ont.

Swimming

100m butterfly

11

Emily Batty

Brooklin, Ont.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

12

Marie-Eve Beachemin-Nadeau

Quebec, Que.

Weightlifting

Women’s 69 kg

13

Marie-Pier Beaudet

Levis, Que.

Archery

Women’s individual archery

14

Philippe Beaudry

Montreal, Que.

Fencing

Men’s sabre

15

Zach Bell

North Vancouver, B.C.

Cycling

Track

16

Meaghan Benfeito

Montreal, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

17

Hawley Bennett-Awad

Murrayville, B.C.

Equestrian

Eventing

18

Gabe Bergen

100 Mile House, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

19

Arjan Bhullar

Richmond, B.C.

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle 120 kg

20

Josh Binstock

Richmond Hill, Ont.

Beach Volleyball

Men’s pairs

21

Melissa Bishop

Eganville, Ont.

Athletics

800m

22

Tyler Bjorn

Beaconsfield, Que.

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

23

Ellie Black

Halifax, N.S.

Gymnastics

Artistic

24

Mélanie Blouin

Quebec, Que.

Athletics

Pole vault

25

Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon

Rivière-du-Loup, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Duet, team

26

Michael Braithwaite

Duncan, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 2x

27

Nathan Brannen

Cambridge, Ont

Athletics

1,500m

28

Jacqueline Brooks

Cedar Valley, Ont.

Equestrian

Dressage

29

Aaron Brown

Toronto, Ont.

Athletics

200m

30

Jeremiah Brown

Cobourg, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

31

Laura Brown

Port  Moody, B.C.

Cycling

Women’s team pursuit

32

Alexandra Bruce

Toronto, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s doubles

33

Ashley Brzozowicz

London, Ont.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

34

Jason Burnett

Nobelton, Ont.

Gymnastics

Trampoline

35

Andrew Byrnes

Toronto, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

36

Yann Candele

Toronto, Ont.

Equestrian

Jumping

37

David Calder

Victoria, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 2-

38

Hilary Caldwell

White Rock, B.C.

Swimming

200m backstroke

39

Leah Callahan

Calgary, Alta.

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle 72 kg

40

Katrina Cameron

Mississaugua, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

41

Gillian Carleton

Victoria, B.C.

Cycling

Track

42

Candice Chapman

Ajax, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

43

Samantha Cheverton

Lachine, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay

44

Richard Clarke

Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

45

Custio Clayton

Dartmouth, N.S.

Boxing

Men’s 69 kg

46

Ryan Cochrane

Windsor, N.S..

Canoe-Kayak

K-2 1000m

47

Ryan Cochrane

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle

48

Karen Cockburn

Stouffville, Ont.

Gymnastics

Trampoline

49

Jared Connaughton

New Haven, P.E.I.

Athletics

200m

50

Gordon Cook

Toronto, Ont.

Sailing

49er

51

Reid Coolsaet

Hamilton, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

52

Rose Cossar

Toronto, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

53

Amy Cotton

Montreal, Que.

Judo

-78kg

54

François Coulombe-Fortier

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

+80kg

55

Will Crothers

Kingston, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

56

Douglas Csima

Oakville, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

57

Mark de Jong

Dartmouth, N.S.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 200m men

58

William Dean

Kelowna, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 4-

59

Alexandre Despatie

Laval, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m, 3m synchro

60

Scott Dickens

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

61

Greg Douglas

Toronto, Ont.

Sailing

Finn

62

Derek Drouin

Corunna, Ont.

Athletics

High jump

63

Danielle Dube

Glen Haven, N.S.

Sailing

Women’s laser radial

64

Stephanie Dubois

Laval, Que.

Tennis

Women’s doubles

65

Crispin Duenas

Scarborough, Ont.

Archery

Men’s individual archery

66

Martine Dugrenier

Laval, Que.

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle 63 kg

67

Stéphanie Durocher

Repentigny, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

68

Alexandre Émond

Montreal, Que.

Judo

-90kg

69

Crystal Emmanuel

East York, Ont.

Athletics

200m

70

Jonelle Filigno

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

71

Roseline Filion

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

72

Paula Findlay

Edmonton, Alta.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

73

Andrew Ford

Guelph, Ont.

Swimming

200m individual medley

74

Jo-Annie Fortin

Montreal, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

75

Tiffany Foster

Schomberg, Ont.

Equestrian

Jumping

76

Emilie Fournel

Lachine, Que.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 200m women

77

Hugues Fournel

Lachine, Que.

Canoe-Kayak

K-2 1000m men

78

Charles Francis

Cowansville, Que.

Swimming

100m backstroke

79

Scott Frandsen

Kelowna, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 2-

80

Sultana Frizell

Perth, Ont.

Athletics

Hammer throw

81

Teresa Gabriele

Mission, B.C.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

82

Nathan Gafuik

Calgary, Alta.

Gymnastics

Artistic

83

Grace Gao

Calgary, Alta.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

84

Haislan Garcia

Coquitlam, B.C.

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle 66 kg

85

Robyn Gayle

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

86

Alex Genest

Lac-aux-Sables, Que.

Athletics

3,000m steeplechase

87

Matthew Gentry

Burnaby, B.C.

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle 74 kg

88

Phylicia George

Markham, Ont.

Athletics

100m / 100m hurdles

89

Robert Gibson

Kingston, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

90

Eric Gillis

Antigonish, N.S.

Athletics

Marathon

91

Christine Girard

White Rock, B.C.

Weightlifting

Women’s 63 kg

92

Nikola Girke

West Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Women’s rs-x windsurfing

93

Jasmin Glaesser

Coquitlam, B.C.

Cycling

Track

94

Elizabeth Gleadle

Vancouver, B.C.

Athletics

Javelin

95

Inaki Gomez

Vancouver, B.C.

Athletics

20km race walk

96

Thomas Gossland

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

97

Krista Guloien

Port Moody, BC

Rowing

Women’s 8+

98

Janine Hanson

Winnipeg, Man.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

99

Geoff Harris

Halifax, N.S.

Athletics

800m

100

Tremaine Harris

Markham, Ont.

Athletics

400m

101

Brent Hayden

Mission, B.C.

Swimming

50m freestyle,100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

102

Akeem Haynes

Calgary, Alta.

Athletics

4x100m

103

Jill Henselwood

Oxford Mills, Ont.

Equestrian

Jumping

104

Ryder Hesjedal

Victoria, B.C.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

105

Émilie Heymans

St-Lambert, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

106

Pierre-Luc Hinse

Gatineau, Que.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

107

Andre Ho

Richmond, B.C.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

108

Nikkita Holder

Pickering, Ont.

Athletics

100m hurdles

109

Ashley Holzer

Toronto, Ont.

Equestrian

Dressage

110

Stephanie Horner

Beaconsfield, Que.

Swimming

400m individual medley

111

Richard Hortness

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

112

Malcolm Howard

Victoria, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

113

Rebecca Howard

Salmon Arm, B.C.

Equestrian

Eventing

114

Clara Hughes

Glen Sutton, Que.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

115

Carol Huynh

Calgary, Alta.

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle 48 kg

116

Francois Imbeau-Dulac

St-Lazare, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m

117

Chloé Isaac

Brossard, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

118

Anthony Jacob

Victoria, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 4-

119

Barbara Jardin

Notre-Dame-de-Grace, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

120

Morgan Jarvis

Clearwater Bay, Ont.

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s 2x

121

Lindsay Jennerich

Victoria, BC

Rowing

Lightweight Women’s 2x

122

Kyle Jones

Oakville, Ont.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

123

Geoff Kabush

Courteney, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

124

Simon Kean

Trois Rivière, Que.

Boxing

Men’s 91+ kg

125

Savanah King

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 800m freestyle

126

Alexa Komarnycky

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

800m freestyle

127

Kevin Kowalyk

Winnipeg, Man.

Rowing

Men’s 2x

128

Kaylyn Kyle

Saskatoon, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

129

Julie Labonté

Sainte-Justine, Que.

Athletics

Shot put

130

Audrey Lacroix

Pont-Rouge, Que.

Swimming

200m butterfly

131

Étienne Lalonde-Turbide

Verdun, Que.

Fencing

Men’s foil

132

Eric Lamaze

Schomberg, Ont.

Equestrian

Jumping

133

Alexandra Landry

Ajax, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

134

Karina LeBlanc

Maple Ridge, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

135

Stéphanie Leclair

Gatineau, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

136

Mike Leigh

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

470

137

Marie-Andrée Lessard

Lasalle, Que.

Beach Volleyball

Women’s pairs

138

Cameron Levins

Black Creek, B.C.

Athletics

5,000m

139

Michelle Li

Toronto, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s singles and doubles

140

Tracy Little

Pointe-Claire, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

141

Hunter Lowden

West Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

49er

142

Dorothy Ludwig

Langley, B.C.

Shooting

Women’s 10m air pistol

143

Brittany MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

144

Heather MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

145

Rosie MacLennan

King City, Ont.

Gymnastics

Trampoline

146

Segun Makinde

Ottawa, Ont.

Athletics

4x100m

147

Élise Marcotte

Quebec City, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Duet, team

148

David Marcus

Campbellville, Ont.

Equestrian

Dressage

149

Darcy Marquardt

Richmond, B.C.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

150

Annie Martin

Lachine, Que.

Beach Volleyball

Women’s pairs

151

Jenna Martin

Bridgewater, N.S.

Athletics

400m

152

Natalie Mastracci

Thorold, Ont.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

153

Michael Mason

Nanoose Bay, B.C.

Athletics

High jump

154

Diana Matheson

Oakville, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

155

Conlin McCabe

Brockville, ON

Rowing

Men’s 8+

156

Martha McCabe

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m breaststroke

157

Erin McLeod

Calgary, Alta.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

158

Melanie McCann

Mount Carmel, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

159

Jason McCoombs

Dartmouth, N.S.

Canoe-Kayak

C-1 200m men

160

Riley McCormick

Victoria, B.C.

Diving

Men’s 10m

161

Brent McMahon

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

162

Sasha Mehmedovic

Toronto, Ont.

Judo

-66kg

163

Joliane Melançon

Blainville, Que.

Judo

-57kg

164

Sébastien Michaud

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

80kg

165

Ian Millar

Perth, Ont.

Equestrian

Jumping

166

Annie Monique

Quebec, Que.

Weightlifting

Women’s 53 kg

167

Victoria Moors

Cambridge, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

168

Andreanne Morin

Quebec, Que.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

169

Erica Morningstar

Regina, Sask.

Swimming

200m individual medley

170

Carmelina Moscato

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

171

Curtis Moss

Burnaby, B.C.

Athletics

Javelin

172

Michele Mueller

Port Perry, Ont.

Equestrian

Eventing

173

Anastasiya Muntyanu

Toronto, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

174

Lizanne Murphy

Beaconsfield, Que.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

175

Daniel Nestor

Toronto, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s doubles

176

Cory Niefer

Saskatoon, Sask.

Shooting

Men’s 10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone

177

Tobias Ng

Vancouver, B.C.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

178

Tory Nyhaug

Coquitlam, B.C.

Cycling

BMX

179

Joelle Numainville

Laval, Que.

Cycling

Road race

180

Cristy Nurse

Georgetown, Ont.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

181

Patricia Obee

Victoria, B.C.

Rowing

Lightweight Women’s 2x

182

Derek O’Farrell

Montreal, Que.

Rowing

Men’s 4-

183

Mark Oldershaw

Burlington, Ont.

Canoe-Kayak

C-1 1000m men

184

Tobias Oriwol

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m backstroke

185

Alec Page

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m individual medley

186

Kelly Parker

Regina, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

187

Dominique Pegg

Sarnia, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

188

Catharine Pendrel

Kamloops, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

189

Sergio Pessoa

Montreal, Que.

Judo

-60kg

190

Monica Peterson

Victoria, B.C.

Fencing

Women’s foil

191

Jessica Phoenix

Cannington, Ont.

Equestrian

Eventing

192

Krista Phillips

Saskatoon, Sask.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

193

Courtnay Pilypaitis

Ottawa, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

194

Max Plaxton

Victoria, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

195

Zachary Plavsic

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Men’s rs-x windsurfing

196

Michelle Plouffe

Edmonton, Alta.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

197

Victoria Poon

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

198

Vasek Pospisil

Vancouver, B.C.

Tennis

Men’s singles, men’s doubles

199

Khetag Pliev

Toronto, Ont.

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle 96 kg

200

Brian Price

Belleville, Ont.

Rowing

Men’s 8+

201

Luke Ramsay

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

470

202

Denise Ramsden

Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

203

Milos Raonic

Thornhill, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s singles

204

Martin Reader

Comox Valley, B.C.

Beach Volleyball

Men’s pairs

205

Amanda Reason

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

4x200m freestyle relay

206

Anjelika Reznik

Toronto, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

207

Justin Rodhe

Kamloops, B.C.

Athletics

Shot put

208

Brittany Rogers

Coquitlam, B.C.

Gymnastics

Artistic

209

Reuben Ross

Regina, Sask.

Diving

Men’s 3m synchro

210

Colin Russell

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

211

Sinead Russell

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 200m backstroke

212

Sandra Sassine

Montreal, Que.

Fencing

Women’s sabre

213

Katerine Savard

Cap-Rouge, Que.

Swimming

100m butterfly

214

Sherraine Schalm

Brooks, Alta.

Fencing

Women’s epee

215

Sophie Schmidt

Abbotsford, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

216

Desiree Scott

Winnipeg, Man.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

217

Rachel Seaman

Peterborough, Ont.

Athletics

20km race walk

218

Eric Sehn

Edmonton, Alta.

Diving

Men’s 10m

219

Karine Sergerie

Sainte-Catherine, Que.

Taekwondo

67kg

220

Lauren Sesselmann

Stephenville, Newf.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

221

David Sharpe

Halifax, N.S.

Swimming

200m butterfly

222

Nicole Sifuentes

Winnipeg, Man.

Athletics

1,500m

223

Christine Sinclair

Burnaby, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

224

Gavin Smellie

Brampton, ON

Athletics

4x100m

225

Jessica Smith

North Vancouver, B.C.

Athletics

800m

226

Kim Smith

Mission, B.C.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

227

Oluseyi Smith

Ottawa, Ont.

Athletics

4x100m

228

Mary Spencer

Wiarton, Que.

Boxing

Women’s 75 kg

229

Heather Steacy

Lethbridge, Alta.

Athletics

Hammer throw

230

Jim Steacy

Lethbridge, Alta.

Athletics

Hammer throw

231

Hilary Stellingwerff

Grand Bend, Ont.

Athletics

1,500m

232

Chelsea Stewart

The Pas, Man.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

233

Monique Sullivan

Calgary, Alta.

Cycling

Track

234

Melissa Tancredi

Ancaster, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

235

Alisha Tatham

Brampton, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

236

Tamara Tatham

Brampton, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

237

Michael Tayler

Ottawa, Ont.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 slalom

238

Brianne Theisen

Humboldt, Sask.

Athletics

Heptathlon

239

Karine Thomas

Gatineau, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

240

Lesley Thompson-Willie

London, Ont.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

241

Shona Thorburn

Hamilton, Ont.

Basketball

Women’s basketball

242

Brittany Timko

Coquitlam, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

243

Kelsey Titmarsh

Thornhill, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

244

David Tremblay

Montreal, Que.

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle 55 kg

245

Kathy Tremblay

Pincourt, Que.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

246

Nick Tritton

Parth, Ont.

Judo

-66kg

247

Jillian Tyler

Calgary, Alta.

Swimming

100m breaststroke

248

Donna Vakalis

Toronto, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

249

Antoine Valois-Fortier

Quebec, Que.

Judo

-81kg

250

Tera Van Beilen

Oakville, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

251

Douglas Vandor

Dewittville, QC

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s 2x

252

Adam van Koeverden

Oakville, Ont.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 1000m men

253

Kristina Vaculik

Whitby, Ont.

Gymnastics

Artistic

254

Joseph Veloce

Fonthill, Ont.

Cycling

Track

255

Tonya Verbeek

Thorold, Ont.

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle 55 kg

256

Rachelle Viinberg

Regina, Sask.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

257

Eugene Wang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles

258

Damian Warner

London, Ont.

Athletics

Decathlon

259

Ian Warner

Markham, Ont.

Athletics

4x100m

260

Justyn Warner

Markham, Ont.

Athletics

100m / 4x100m

261

Richard Weinberger

Surrey, B.C.

Swimming

Men’s 10 km marathon

262

Sarah Wells

Toronto, Ont.

Athletics

400m hurdles

263

Valérie Welsh

Saint-Nicolas, Que.

Synchronized Swimming

Team

264

Simon Whitfield

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

265

Tara Whitten

Edmonton, Alta.

Cycling

Track

266

Julia Wilkinson

Stratford, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay and 200m individual medley

267

Lauren Wilkinson

North Vancouver, B.C.

Rowing

Women’s 8+

268

Michael Wilkinson

North Vancouver, B.C.

Rowing

Men’s 4-

269

Rhian Wilkinson

Baie d’Urfé, Que.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

270

Blake Worsley

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

200m freestyle

271

Aleksandra Wozniak

Laval, Que.

Tennis

Women’s singles, women’s doubles

272

David Wright

Toronto, Ont.

Sailing

Men’s laser

273

Dylan Wykes

Kingston, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

274

Jessica Zelinka

Calgary. Alta..

Athletics

Heptathlon / 100m hurdles

275

Mo Zhang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Women’s singles

276

Kelita Zupancic

Whitby, Ont.

Judo

-70kg

277

Emily Zurrer

Duncan, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

Canadian Olympic ID

Contact Us

Marc-André Plouffe
Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 514-861-5487 / Cell: 416-428-0572
Email: maplouffe@olympic.ca

Upcoming Games

2016 Rio 2018 PyeongChang

Partner ProgramsSee All

The Ultimate Weekender

The Ultimate Weekender

Do you have what it takes to be the Ultimate Weekender like Hilton HHonors sponsored Olympian Travis Gerrits? Take time…

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 272 other followers

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.