SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, promotions, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

Release: Canadian Figure Skating Team Announced


January 12, 2014

SOCHI 2014 CANADIAN OLYMPIC FIGURE SKATING TEAM ANNOUNCED
Men’s, women’s, pair and ice dance teams officially nominated to represent Canada in Sochi

OTTAWA – Skate Canada today announced their 17 athletes who are formally nominated onto the figure skating team for the men’s, women’s, pair, ice dance and team events for the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games. The three men’s singles athletes: Patrick Chan, Kevin Reynolds and Liam Firus; the two ladies singles: Kaetlyn Osmond and Gabrielle Daleman; the three pairs: Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford, Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch and Paige Lawrence & Rudi Swiegers; and three ice dance teams: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir, Kaitlyn Weaver & Andrew Poje, and Alexandra Paul & Mitchell Islam were nominated during an announcement at the Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa.

“I have thought about this moment for such a long time and it is finally here. I can’t say how honoured I am to be named as a Canadian Olympic Figure Skating team member,” said Eric Radford from Balmertown, Ontario, a Sochi 2014 hopeful. “We will all keep working and training hard in preparation to represent our country in Sochi.”

“When I was little I always imagined what it must be like to go to the Olympic Games,” said Kaetlyn Osmond, from Sherwood Park, Alberta and Marystown, Newfoundland. “Now I am going for sure and I’ve never felt so proud knowing I will represent Canada in Russia. I can’t wait to skate for all Canadians on the Olympic ice.”

“We’re very excited about our figure skating team going into Sochi,” said Marcel Aubut, President, Canadian Olympic Committee. “All of our skaters are very strong contenders and we have tremendous hope heading into the Games. Canada will cheer their skaters on as they compete in Russia to show the world why we are winter.”

The Canadian Team for Sochi 2014 was finalized following the 2014 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships in Ottawa. With 17 skaters, Canada has qualified the largest figure skating team of any country for Sochi 2014: 3 men, 2 ladies, 3 pairs and 3 ice dance. Canada was also the top qualifying country for the team event which will make its Olympic debut in Sochi.

“Canada has a long tradition of excellence in figure skating, and we are proud of the team that has been named to represent our country at the Olympic Winter Games in a few weeks,” said the Royal Galipeau, Member of Parliament (Ottawa-Orleans). “Congratulations to our skaters! Many Canadians will follow you and encourage you as you face some of the world’s best athletes. Good luck!”

The Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games will take place from February 7-23, 2014. The Canadian Olympic Team has set a goal to contend to be the top nation in overall medals won.

List of Figure Skating athletes nominated to the Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic Team:

Women Singles:

First Last Hometown
Kaetlyn Osmond Sherwood Park, AB; Marystown, NL
Gabrielle Daleman Newmarket, ON

Men Singles:

First Last Hometown
Patrick Chan Toronto, ON
Kevin Reynolds Coquitlam, BC
Liam Firus North Vancouver, BC

Pairs:

First Last Hometown
Meagan Duhamel Lively, ON
Eric Radford Balmertown, ON
Kirsten Moore-Towers St. Catharines, ON
Dylan Moscovitch Toronto, ON
Paige Lawrence Kennedy, SK
Rudi Swiegers Virden, MB

Ice Dance:

First Last Hometown
Tessa Virtue London, ON
Scott Moir Ilderton, ON
Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo, ON
Andrew Poje Waterloo, ON
Alexandra Paul Barrie, ON
Mitchell Islam Barrie, ON

These 17 figure skaters now join 10 speed skating athletes, 10 Curling athletes, 16 bobsledders, seven lugers, four skeleton athletes, 21 women hockey players, eight biathletes, five snowboarders, 25 men hockey players and three skiers as the next members on the Canadian Olympic Team. Up to eight more teams will be announced between now and February.

 -30-

Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office:
Ray Lalonde, Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 514-861-5691 / Cell: 514-238-4315
Email: rlalonde@olympic.ca

Jane Almeida, Manager, Media Relations
Tel: 416-324-4120 / Cell: 416-540-1788
Email: jalmeida@olympic.ca

Luc Beaudin, Coordinator, Communications and Media Relations
Cell: 514-206-6720
Email: lbeaudin@olympic.ca

Skate Canada Media Office:
Barb MacDonald, Director Corporate Communications
Cell: 613-894-1769
Email: bmacdonald@skatecanada.ca

Backgrounder

Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic Team:

First Last Hometown Sport
1 Tessa Virtue London, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
2 Scott Moir Ilderton, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
3 Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
4 Andrew Poje Waterloo, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
5 Alexandra Paul Barrie, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
6 Mitchell Islam Barrie, ON Figure Skating – Ice Dance
7 Meaghan Duhamel Lively, ON Figure Skating – Pairs
8 Eric Radford Balmertown, ON Figure Skating – Pairs
9 Kirsten Moore-Towers St. Catharines, ON Figure Skating – Pairs
10 Dylan Moscovitch Toronto, ON Figure Skating – Pairs
11 Paige Lawrence Kennedy, SK Figure Skating – Pairs
12 Rudi Swiegers Virden, MB Figure Skating – Pairs
13 Patrick Chan Toronto, ON Figure Skating – Men Singles
14 Kevin Reynolds Coquitlam, BC Figure Skating – Men Singles
15 Liam Firus North Vancouver, BC Figure Skating – Men Singles
16 Kaetlyn Osmond Sherwood Park, AB; Marystown, NL Figure Skating – Women Singles
17 Gabrielle Daleman Newmarket, ON Figure Skating – Women Singles
18 Erik Guay Mont-Tremblant, QC Alpine Skiing
19 Jan Hudec Calgary, AB Alpine Skiing
20 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Vancouver, BC Alpine Skiing
21 Robert Luongo Montreal, QC Ice Hockey- Men
22 Carey Price Anahim Lake, BC Ice Hockey- Men
23 Mike Smith Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Men
24 Jay Bouwmeester Edmonton, AB Ice Hockey – Men
25 Drew Doughty London, ON Ice Hockey- Men
26 Dan Hamhuis Smithers, BC Ice Hockey- Men
27 Duncan Keith Penticton, BC Ice Hockey- Men
28 Alex Pietrangelo King City, ON Ice Hockey- Men
29 PK Subban Toronto, ON Ice Hockey- Men
30 Marc-Èdouard Vlasic Montreal, QC Ice Hockey- Men
31 Shea Weber Sicamous, BC Ice Hockey- Men
32 Jamie Benn Victoria, BC Ice Hockey- Men
33 Patrice Bergeron Sillery, QC Ice Hockey- Men
34 Jeff Carter London, ON Ice Hockey- Men
35 Sidney Crosby Cole Harbour, NS Ice Hockey- Men
36 Matt Duchene Haliburton, ON Ice Hockey- Men
37 Ryan Getzlaf Regina, SK Ice Hockey- Men
38 Chris Kunitz Regina, SK Ice Hockey- Men
39 Patrick Marleau Aneroid, SK Ice Hockey- Men
40 Rick Nash Brampton, ON Ice Hockey- Men
41 Corey Perry Peterborough, ON Ice Hockey- Men
42 Patrick Sharp Thunder Bay, ON Ice Hockey- Men
43 Steven Stamkos Unionville, ON Ice Hockey- Men
44 John Tavares Oakville, ON Ice Hockey- Men
45 Jonathan Toews Winnipeg, MB Ice Hockey- Men
46 Mark McMorris Regina, SK Snowboard – Slopestyle
47 Spencer O’Brien Courtenay, BC Snowboard – Slopestyle
48 Maëlle Ricker West Vancouver, BC Snowboard Cross
49 Chris Robanske Calgary, AB Snowboard Cross
50 Sébastien Toutant L’Assomption Snowboard – Slopestyle
51 Zina Kocher Red Deer, AB Biathlon
52 Rosanna Crawford Canmore, AB Biathlon
53 Megan Imrie Falcon Lake, MB Biathlon
54 Megan Heinicke Prince George, BC Biathlon
55 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec Shannon, QC Biathlon
56 Brendan Green Hay River, NWT Biathlon
57 Scott Perras Regina, SK Biathlon
58 Nathan Smith Calgary, AB Biathlon
59 Meghan Agosta-Marciano Ruthven, ON Ice Hockey – Women
60 Gillian Apps Unionville, ON Ice Hockey – Women
61 Mélodie Daoust Valleyfield, QC Ice Hockey – Women
62 Laura Fortino Hamilton, ON Ice Hockey – Women
63 Jayna Hefford Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Women
64 Haley Irwin Thunder Bay, ON Ice Hockey – Women
65 Brianne Jenner Oakville, ON Ice Hockey – Women
66 Rebecca Johnston Sudbury, ON Ice Hockey – Women
67 Charline Labonté Boisbriand, QC Ice Hockey – Women
68 Geneviève Lacasse Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Women
69 Jocelyne Larocque Ste. Anne, MB Ice Hockey – Women
70 Meaghan Mikkelson St. Albert, AB Ice Hockey – Women
71 Caroline Ouellette Montreal, QC Ice Hockey – Women
72 Marie-Philip Poulin Beauceville, QC Ice Hockey – Women
73 Lauriane Rougeau Beaconsfield, QC Ice Hockey – Women
74 Natalie Spooner Scarborough, ON Ice Hockey – Women
75 Shannon Szabados Edmonton, AB Ice Hockey – Women
76 Jennifer Wakefield Pickering, ON Ice Hockey – Women
77 Catherine Ward Montreal, QC Ice Hockey – Women
78 Tara Watchorn Newcastle, ON Ice Hockey – Women
79 Hayley Wickenheiser Shaunavon, SK Ice Hockey – Women
80 Mellisa Hollingsworth Eckville, AB Skeleton
81 Sarah Reid Calgary, AB Skeleton
82 John Fairbairn Calgary, AB Skeleton
83 Eric Neilson Kelowna, BC Skeleton
84 Alex Gough Calgary, AB Luge
85 Kimberley McRae Calgary, AB Luge
86 Arianne Jones Calgary, AB Luge
87 Mitchel Malyk Calgary, AB Luge
88 Justin Snith Calgary, AB Luge
89 Tristan Walker Cochrane, AB Luge
90 Sam Edney Calgary, AB Luge
91 John Fennell Calgary, AB Luge
92 Kaillie Humphries Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
93 Heather Moyse Summerside, PE Bobsleigh
94 Jenny Ciochetti Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
95 Chelsea Valois Zenon Park, SK Bobsleigh
96 *Emily Baadsvik St. Stephen, NB Bobsleigh
97 *Kate O’Brien Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
98 Lyndon Rush Humboldt, SK Bobsleigh
99 Dave Bissett Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
100 Lascelles Brown Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
101 Neville Wright Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
102 Chris Spring Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
103 Jesse Lumsden Burlington, ON Bobsleigh
104 Cody Sorensen Ottawa, ON Bobsleigh
105 Ben Coakwell Saskatoon, SK Bobsleigh
106 Justin Kripps Summerland, BC Bobsleigh
107 James McNaughton Newmarket, ON Bobsleigh
108 Tim Randall Toronto, ON Bobsleigh
109 Bryan Barnett Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
110 *Graeme Rinholm Medicine Hat, AB Bobsleigh
111 *Sam Giguere Sherbrooke, QB Bobsleigh
112 *Luke Demetre Halifax, NS Bobsleigh
113 Dawn McEwen Winnipeg, MB Curling
114 Jennifer Jones Winnipeg, MB Curling
115 Jill Officer Winnipeg, MB Curling
116 Kaitlyn Lawes Winnipeg, MB Curling
117 Kirsten Wall Milton, ON Curling
118 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
119 Caleb Flaxey Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
120 E.J. Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
121 Ryan Fry Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
122 Ryan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
123 Valérie Maltais La Baie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
124 Jessica Hewitt Kamloops, BC Short Track Speed Skating
125 Jessica Gregg Edmonton, AB Short Track Speed Skating
126 Marianne St-Gelais Saint-Félicien, QC Short Track Speed Skating
127 Marie-Ève Drolet Chicoutimi, QC Short Track Speed Skating
128 Charles Hamelin Sainte-Julie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
129 Charle Cournoyer Boucherville, QC Short Track Speed Skating
130 François Hamelin Sainte-Julie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
131 Michael Gilday Yellowknife, NT Short Track Speed Skating
132 Olivier Jean Lachenaie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
Canadian Olympic ID

Contact Us

Marc-André Plouffe
Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 514-861-5487 / Cell: 416-428-0572
Email: maplouffe@olympic.ca

Upcoming Games

2016 Rio 2018 PyeongChang

Partner ProgramsSee All

The Ultimate Weekender

The Ultimate Weekender

Do you have what it takes to be the Ultimate Weekender like Hilton HHonors sponsored Olympian Travis Gerrits? Take time…

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 273 other followers

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.