SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, promotions, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

Judo nominees join Canadian Olympic line-up

MONTREAL – Today, eight more exceptional Canadian athletes joined the ranks of nominees to the Canadian Olympic Team for London 2012 as Judo Canada nominated the best of its best competitors in the different weight categories to head to London this summer.

The eight nominees were all on hand for the announcement in Montreal, and each received their Canadian Olympic Team Jacket, which is exclusive to those nominated to be part of Canada’s contingent to London. The nominees included:
Joliane Melançon from Laval, QC (57kg);
Kelita Zupancic from Whitby, ON, (70kg);
Amy Cotton from Antigonish, NS, (78kg);
Sergio Pessoa, the Brazil native who now lives in Brossardl, QC (60kg);
Sasha Mehmedovic, the Serbian native who now also lives in Montreal (66kg);
Nick Tritton, born in Guelph, ON and now living in Chateauguay (73kg);
Antoine Valois-Fortier, born in Vanier, QC and now living in Montreal, (81kg); and
Alexandre Émond, born in Laval, QC and now living in Montreal, (90kg).

“Judo is something I love to do because it’s exciting, but it’s also something that helps me focus – not just in sport, but in life,” said Antoine Valois-Fortier, first time nominee to the Canadian Olympic Team for the sport of Judo. “I’ve gone from the overly energetic kid who couldn’t sit still to a nominee to the Canadian Olympic Team. I can’t wait to get to London and take my energy to a whole new level, against the best in the world!”

“These eight young men and women are wonderful additions to our growing roster of Canadian Olympic athletes for 2012,” said Canadian Olympic Team Chef de Mission for London 2012, Mark Tewksbury. “There’s a real elegance to Judo that can really draw you into its excitement and precision and I know Canadians are going to love watching our newest nominees in action when they get to London.”

“With the excitement growing every day, I am so proud to continue watching the ranks of our Canadian Olympic Team nominees increasing as every day goes by,” said Marcel Aubut, President of the Canadian Olympic Committee. “I wish all eight of you the best of luck as you finalize your preparations for London, and remember, the whole country is cheering you on .”

ABOUT THE CANADIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
The Canadian Olympic Committee leads the achievement of the Canadian Olympic Team’s podium success and advances Olympic values in Canada.

Independent and predominantly privately funded, the Canadian Olympic Committee delivers resources that Canada’s elite athletes need to perform at their best and give their everything every day.

The backbone of Canada’s Olympic movement, the Canadian Olympic Committee works with National Sport Federations to prepare the Team for the Olympic, Youth Olympic and Pan American Games.

By sharing our athletes’ stories, we inspire all Canadians through the power of sport: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

-30-

Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office:                          
Jane Almeida, Manager, Media Relations
Tel. : 416-324-4120 / Cell. : 416-540-1788
Email : jalmeida@olympic.ca

Dimitri Soudas, Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 416-324-4136 / Cell: 289-388-6419
Email: dsoudas@olympic.ca

Luc Beaudin, Media Attaché
Tel: 514-518-8952
Email: lucbeaudin@videotron.ca

Backgrounder

The following list represents the 125 athletes nominated to the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team to date.

 

Athlete

Hometown

Sport

Event(s)

1

Jennifer Abel

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

2

Emily Batty

Oshawa, Ont.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

3

Joe Bartoch

London, Ont.

Swimming

100m butterfly

4

Zach Bell

Whitehorse, Y.T.

Cycling

Track

5

Meaghan Benfeito

Montreal, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

6

Tyler Bjorn

Montreal, Que.

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

7

Alexandra Bruce

Toronto, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s doubles

8

Hilary Caldwell

Surrey, B.C.

Swimming

200m backstroke

9

Gillian Carleton

Scarborough, Ont.

Cycling

Track

10

Candice Chapman

Ajax, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

11

Samantha Cheverton

Pointe-Claire, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay

12

Richard Clarke

Toronto, ON

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

13

Ryan Cochrane

Lac Beauport, Que.

Canoe-Kayak

K-2 1000m

14

Ryan Cochrane

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m freestyle

15

Gordon Cook

Toronto, ON

Sailing

49er

16

Reid Coolsaet

Hamilton, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

17

Amy Cotton

Antigonish, N.S.

Judo

-78kg

18

François Coulombe-Fortier

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

+80kg

19

Mark de Jong

Calgary, Alta.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 200m men

20

Alexandre Despatie

Laval, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m, 3m synchro

21

Scott Dickens

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

22

Greg Douglas

Toronto, Ont.

Sailing

Finn

23

Danielle Dube

Halifax, N.S.

Sailing

Women’s laser radial

24

Stephanie Dubois

Laval, Que.

Tennis

Women’s doubles

25

Alexandre Édmond

Laval, Que.

Judo

-90kg

26

Jonelle Filigno

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

27

Roseline Filion

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

28

Paula Findlay

Edmonton, Alta.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

29

Andrew Ford

Guelph, Ont.

Swimming

200m individual medley

30

Emilie Fournel

Montreal, Que.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 200m women

31

Hugues Fournel

Pointe-Claire, Que.

Canoe-Kayak

K-2 1000m men

32

Charles Francis

Cowansville, Que.

Swimming

100m backstroke

33

Grace Gao

Calgary, Alta.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

34

Robyn Gayle

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

35

Eric Gillis

Antigonish, N.S.

Athletics

Marathon

36

Nikola Girke

West Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Women’s rs-x windsurfing

37

Jasmin Glaesser

Coquitlam, B.C.

Cycling

Track

38

Thomas Gossland

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

39

Brent Hayden

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

50m freestyle,100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

40

Ryder Hesjedal

Victoria, B.C.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

41

Émilie Heymans

Brossard, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

42

Pierre-Luc Hinse

Gatineau, Que.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

43

Andre Ho

Richmond, B.C.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

44

Stephanie Horner

Beaconsfield, Que.

Swimming

400m individual medley

45

Richard Hortness

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

46

Clara Hughes

Winnipeg, Man.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

47

Francois Imbeau-Dulac

St-Lazarre, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m

48

Barbara Jardin

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

49

Kyle Jones

Oakville, Ont.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

50

Geoff Kabush

Comox, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

51

Savanah King

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 800m freestyle

52

Alexa Komarnycky

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

800m freestyle

53

Kaylyn Kyle

Saskatoon, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

54

Audrey Lacroix

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

200m butterfly

55

Karina LeBlanc

Maple Ridge, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

56

Mike Leigh

Nanaimo, B.C.

Sailing

470

57

Michelle Li

Markham, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s singles and doubles

58

Hunter Lowden

North Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

49er

59

Brittany MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

60

Heather MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

61

Diana Matheson

Oakville, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

62

Martha McCabe

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m breaststroke

63

Erin McLeod

Edmonton, Alta.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

64

Melanie McCann

Parkhill, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

65

Jason McCoombs

Halifax, N.S.

Canoe-Kayak

C-1 200m men

66

Riley McCormick

Victoria, B.C.

Diving

Men’s 10m

67

Brent McMahon

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

68

Sasha Mehmedovic

Montreal, Que.

Judo

-66kg

69

Joliane Melançon

Laval, Que.

Judo

-57kg

70

Sébastien Michaud

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

80kg

71

Erica Morningstar

Calgary, Alta.

Swimming

200m individual medley

72

Carmelina Moscato

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

73

Daniel Nestor

Toronto, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s doubles

74

Tobias Ng

Vancouver, B.C.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

75

Joelle Numainville

Montreal, Que.

Cycling

Road race

76

Mark Oldershaw

Burlington, Ont.

Canoe-Kayak

C-1 1000m men

77

Tobias Oriwol

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m backstroke

78

Alec Page

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m individual medley

79

Kelly Parker

Saskatoon, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

80

Catharine Pendrel

Fredericton, N.B.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

81

Sergio Pessoa

Brossard, Que.

Judo

-60kg

82

Max Plaxton

Tofino, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

83

Victoria Poon

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

84

Vasek Pospisil

Vancouver, B.C.

Tennis

Men’s singles, men’s doubles

85

Zachary Plavsic

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Men’s rs-x windsurfing

86

Luke Ramsay

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

470

87

Denise Ramsden

Hay River, N.W.T.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

88

Milos Raonic

Thornhill, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s singles

89

Amanda Reason

Windsor, Ont.

Swimming

4x200m freestyle relay

90

Reuben Ross

St. Leonard, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m synchro

91

Colin Russell

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

92

Sinead Russell

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 200m backstroke

93

Katerine Savard

Quebec, Que.

Swimming

100m butterfly

94

Sophie Schmidt

Abbotsford, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

95

Desiree Scott

Winnipeg, Man.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

96

Eric Sehn

Edmonton, Alta.

Diving

Men’s 10m

97

Karine Sergerie

Sainte-Catherine, Que.

Taekwondo

67kg

98

Lauren Sesselmann

Stephenville, Newf.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

99

David Sharpe

Halifax, N.S.

Swimming

200m butterfly

100

Christine Sinclair

Burnaby, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

101

Chelsea Stewart

The Pas, Man.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

102

Monique Sullivan

Calgary, Alta.

Cycling

Track

103

Melissa Tancredi

Ancaster, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

104

Michael Tayler

Calgary, Alta.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 slalom

105

Brittany Timko

Coquitlam, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

106

Kathy Tremblay

Montreal, Que.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

107

Nick Tritton

Guelph, Ont.

Judo

-66kg

108

Jillian Tyler

Calgary, Alta.

Swimming

100m breaststroke

109

Donna Vakalis

Toronto, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

110

Antoine Valois-Fortier

Vanier, Que.

Judo

-81kg

111

Tera Van Beilen

Oakville, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

112

Adam van Koeverden

Toronto, Ont.

Canoe-Kayak

K-1 1000m men

113

Joseph Veloce

St. Catharines, Ont.

Cycling

Track

114

Eugene Wang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Team

115

Simon Whitfield

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

116

Tara Whitten

Toronto, Ont.

Cycling

Track

117

Julia Wilkinson

Stratford, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle 73relay and 200m individual medley

118

Rhian Wilkinson

Baie d’Urfé, Que.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

119

Blake Worsley

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

200m freestyle

120

Aleksandra Wozniak

Blainville, Que.

Tennis

Women’s singles, women’s doubles

121

David Wright

Montreal, Que.

Sailing

Men’s laser

122

Dylan Wykes

Kingston, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

123

Mo Zhang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Women’s singles

124

Kelita Zupancic

Whitby, Ont.

Judo

-70kg

125

Emily Zurrer

Crofton, Ont.

 Soccer

Women’s soccer

Canadian Olympic ID

Contact Us

Yvon Long
Senior Manager, Media Relations
Tel: 514-861-5180 / Cell: 514-206-6720
Email: ylong@olympic.ca

Upcoming Games

2016 Rio 2018 PyeongChang

Partner ProgramsSee All

RBC Olympians

RBC Olympians

The RBC Olympians Program, which began in 2002, is a national initiative that provides elite athletes with an opportunity to…

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 357 other followers

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.