SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, promotions, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

Women’s soccer players join the Team

TORONTO – The Canadian Soccer Association has nominated its roster for the London 2012 Women’s Olympic Football Tournament. Canadian head coach John Herdman has selected 18 players that will join Team Canada for the London 2012 Olympics.

Canada’s roster features goalkeepers Karina LeBlanc and Erin McLeod, defenders Candace Chapman, Carmelina Moscato, Emily Zurrer, Robyn Gayle, Lauren Sesselmann, Chelsea Stewart and Rhian Wilkinson, midfielders Kaylyn Kyle, Diana Matheson, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt and Desiree Scott, and forwards Jonelle Filigno, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi and Brittany Timko.

“On behalf of the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team, I am very happy to welcome these exceptional athletes,” said 2012 Canadian Olympic Team Chef de Mission Mark Tewksbury. “I know they will make Canadians proud in London.”

“These athletes give their everything to represent Canada,” said Canadian Olympic Committee President Marcel Aubut. “They are an inspiration to us all and I look forward to seeing them take the pitch in London.”

This marks Canada’s second participation in the Women’s Olympic Football Tournament. Canada is one of 12 teams with medal hopes, with the competition split into three groups of four teams for the group phase.

Canada, a two-time CONCACAF champion, qualified for the London 2012 Olympics out of Vancouver, BC in January. In front of packed Canadian crowd at BC Place, Canada won a confederation silver medal after qualifying as one of two Olympic teams from CONCACAF.

Of Canada’s 18 players, 14 of them were CONCACAF champions in December 2010, including two-time champion Karina LeBlanc. Canada’s most experienced players are Christine Sinclair (captain), Diana Matheson, Rhian Wilkinson, Brittany Timko, Candace Chapman and LeBlanc (all with more than 100 appearances at the international “A” level). Seventeen players have participated in at least one FIFA Women’s World Cup, all but Lauren Sesselmann who is also Canada’s least experienced player (16 international appearances).

Twelve of Canada’s 18 players also have experience from the last Women’s Olympic Football Tournament at Beijing 2008. That was the year Canada reached the quarter-final phase of the competition, only falling in extra time to eventual champion and CONCACAF rival USA. The six players hoping to make their Olympic debut at London 2012 are Sesselmann, Chelsea Stewart, Kelly Parker, Desiree Scott, Kaylyn Kyle and Carmelina Moscato.

Seventeen of Canada’s 18 players also came up through the Canadian national youth program (all but Sesselmann). Six players won a silver medal at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2002: Sinclair, Timko, Chapman, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato and Robyn Gayle. Six players won a CONCACAF youth title with Canada, be it in 2004 (Timko and Emily Zurrer) or 2008 (Jonelle Filigno, Kaylyn Kyle, Sophie Schmidt and Chelsea Stewart).

Canada faces Japan on 25 July in Coventry, South Africa on 28 July in Coventry, and Sweden on 31 July in Newcastle. Both Japan (champion) and Sweden (bronze) were medal winners at the most recent FIFA Women’s World Cup Germany 2011.

Either two or three teams will advance from each group, with eight teams participating in the quarter-final phase. The quarter-final matches are on 3 August, the semi-final matches are on 6 August, and the final medal matches are on 9 August.

ABOUT THE CANADIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
The Canadian Olympic Committee leads the achievement of the Canadian Olympic Team’s podium success and advances Olympic values in Canada.

Independent and predominantly privately funded, the Canadian Olympic Committee delivers resources that Canada’s elite athletes need to perform at their best and give their everything every day.

The backbone of Canada’s Olympic movement, the Canadian Olympic Committee works with National Sport Federations to prepare the Team for the Olympic, Youth Olympic and Pan American Games.

By sharing our athletes’ stories, we inspire all Canadians through the power of sport: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

 -30-

Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office:                 
Jane Almeida, Manager, Media Relations
Tel: 416-324-4120 / Cell: 416-540-1788
Email: jalmeida@olympic.ca

Dimitri Soudas, Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 416-324-4136 / Cell: 289-388-6419
Email: dsoudas@olympic.ca

Richard Scott, Director, National Teams Communications
Soccer Canada
Tel: 613-818-0305
Email: rscott@scocercan.ca

Backgrounder

The following list represents the 108 athletes nominated to the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team to date.

 

Athlete

Hometown

Sport

Event(s)

1

Jennifer Abel

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

2

Emily Batty

Oshawa, Ont.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

3

Joe Bartoch

London, Ont.

Swimming

100m butterfly

4

Zach Bell

Whitehorse, Y.T.

Cycling

Track

5

Meaghan Benfeito

Montreal, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

6

Tyler Bjorn

Montreal, Que.

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

7

Alexandra Bruce

Toronto, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s doubles

8

Hilary Caldwell

Surrey, B.C.

Swimming

200m backstroke

9

Gillian Carleton

Scarborough, Ont.

Cycling

Track

10

Candice Chapman

Ajax, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

11

Samantha Cheverton

Pointe-Claire, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay

12

Richard Clarke

Toronto, ON

Sailing

Men’s keelboat – star

13

Ryan Cochrane

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m freestyle

14

Gordon Cook

Toronto, ON

Sailing

49er

15

Reid Coolsaet

Hamilton, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

16

François Coulombe-Fortier

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

+80kg

17

Alexandre Despatie

Laval, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m, 3m synchro

18

Scott Dickens

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

19

Greg Douglas

Toronto, Ont.

Sailing

Finn

20

Danielle Dube

Halifax, N.S.

Sailing

Women’s laser radial

21

Jonelle Filigno

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

22

Roseline Filion

Laval, Que.

Diving

Women’s 10m, 10m synchro

23

Paula Findlay

Edmonton, Alta.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

24

Andrew Ford

Guelph, Ont.

Swimming

200m individual medley

25

Charles Francis

Cowansville, Que.

Swimming

100m backstroke

26

Grace Gao

Calgary, Alta.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

27

Robyn Gayle

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

28

Eric Gillis

Antigonish, N.S.

Athletics

Marathon

29

Nikola Girke

West Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Women’s rs-x windsurfing

30

Jasmin Glaesser

Coquitlam, B.C.

Cycling

Track

31

Thomas Gossland

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

32

Brent Hayden

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

50m freestyle,100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

33

Ryder Hesjedal

Victoria, B.C.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

34

Émilie Heymans

Brossard, Que.

Diving

Women’s 3m, 3m synchro

35

Pierre-Luc Hinse

Gatineau, Que.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

36

Andre Ho

Richmond, B.C.

Table Tennis

Men’s singles, team

37

Stephanie Horner

Beaconsfield, Que.

Swimming

400m individual medley

38

Richard Hortness

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

39

Clara Hughes

Winnipeg, Man.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

40

Francois Imbeau-Dulac

St-Lazarre, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m

41

Barbara Jardin

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

42

Kyle Jones

Oakville, Ont.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

43

Geoff Kabush

Comox, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

44

Savanah King

Vancouver, B.C.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 800m freestyle

45

Alexa Komarnycky

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

800m freestyle

46

Kaylyn Kyle

Saskatoon, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

47

Audrey Lacroix

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

200m butterfly

48

Karina LeBlanc

Maple Ridge, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

49

Mike Leigh

Nanaimo, B.C.

Sailing

470

50

Michelle Li

Markham, Ont.

Badminton

Women’s singles and doubles

51

Hunter Lowden

North Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

49er

52

Brittany MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay

53

Heather MacLean

Etobicoke, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

54

Diana Matheson

Oakville, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

55

Martha McCabe

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m breaststroke

56

Erin McLeod

Edmonton, Alta.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

57

Melanie McCann

Parkhill, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

58

Riley McCormick

Victoria, B.C.

Diving

Men’s 10m

59

Brent McMahon

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

60

Sébastien Michaud

Quebec, Que.

Taekwondo

80kg

61

Erica Morningstar

Calgary, Alta.

Swimming

200m individual medley

62

Carmelina Moscato

Mississaugua, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

63

Daniel Nestor

Toronto, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s doubles

64

Tobias Ng

Vancouver, B.C.

Badminton

Mixed doubles

65

Joelle Numainville

Montreal, Que.

Cycling

Road race

66

Tobias Oriwol

Toronto, Ont.

Swimming

200m backstroke

67

Alec Page

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

400m individual medley

68

Kelly Parker

Saskatoon, Sask.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

69

Catharine Pendrel

Fredericton, N.B.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

70

Max Plaxton

Tofino, B.C.

Cycling

Mountain Bike

71

Victoria Poon

Montreal, Que.

Swimming

50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay

72

Vasek Pospisil

Vancouver, B.C.

Tennis

Men’s doubles

73

Zachary Plavsic

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

Men’s rs-x windsurfing

74

Luke Ramsay

Vancouver, B.C.

Sailing

470

75

Denise Ramsden

Hay River, N.W.T.

Cycling

Road race, time trial

76

Milos Raonic

Thornhill, Ont.

Tennis

Men’s singles

77

Amanda Reason

Windsor, Ont.

Swimming

4x200m freestyle relay

78

Reuben Ross

St. Leonard, Que.

Diving

Men’s 3m synchro

79

Colin Russell

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

4x100m freestyle relay

80

Sinead Russell

Burlington, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 200m backstroke

81

Katerine Savard

Quebec, Que.

Swimming

100m butterfly

82

Sophie Schmidt

Abbotsford, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

83

Desiree Scott

Winnipeg, Man.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

84

Eric Sehn

Edmonton, Alta.

Diving

Men’s 10m

85

Karine Sergerie

Sainte-Catherine, Que.

Taekwondo

67kg

86

Lauren Sesselmann

Stephenville, Newf.

Soccer

Women’s Soccer

87

David Sharpe

Halifax, N.S.

Swimming

200m butterfly

88

Christine Sinclair

Burnaby, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

89

Chelsea Stewart

The Pas, Man.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

90

Monique Sullivan

Calgary, Alta.

Cycling

Track

91

Melissa Tancredi

Ancaster, Ont.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

92

Brittany Timko

Coquitlam, B.C.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

93

Kathy Tremblay

Montreal, Que.

Triathlon

Women’s triathlon

94

Jillian Tyler

Calgary, Alta.

Swimming

100m breaststroke

95

Donna Vakalis

Toronto, Ont.

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s singles

96

Tera Van Beilen

Oakville, Ont.

Swimming

100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke

97

Joseph Veloce

St. Catharines, Ont.

Cycling

Track

98

Eugene Wang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Team

99

Simon Whitfield

Victoria, B.C.

Triathlon

Men’s triathlon

100

Tara Whitten

Toronto, Ont.

Cycling

Track

101

Julia Wilkinson

Stratford, Ont.

Swimming

100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay and 200m individual medley

102

Rhian Wilkinson

Baie d’Urfé, Que.

Soccer

Women’s soccer

103

Blake Worsley

Victoria, B.C.

Swimming

200m freestyle

104

Aleksandra Wozniak

Blainville, Que.

Tennis

Women’s singles

105

David Wright

Montreal, Que.

Sailing

Men’s laser

106

Dylan Wykes

Kingston, Ont.

Athletics

Marathon

107

Mo Zhang

Ottawa, Ont.

Table Tennis

Women’s singles

108

Emily Zurrer

Crofton, Ont.

 Soccer

Women’s soccer

Canadian Olympic ID

Contact Us

Marc-André Plouffe
Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 514-861-5487 / Cell: 416-428-0572
Email: maplouffe@olympic.ca

Upcoming Games

2016 Rio 2018 PyeongChang

Partner ProgramsSee All

The Ultimate Weekender

The Ultimate Weekender

Do you have what it takes to be the Ultimate Weekender like Hilton HHonors sponsored Olympian Travis Gerrits? Take time…

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 274 other followers

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.