Team Canada - Official 2018 Olympic Team Website

Team Canada men’s hockey rosters on road to PyeongChang 2018

Canada's Ben Scrivens makes a save during play at the Karjala Cup (Photo: Hockey Canada)

This year, Hockey Canada is sending teams to several tournaments to evaluate players and determine who will make up the Canadian men’s hockey team at PyeongChang 2018.

Take a look at who has worn the maple leaf so far this season.

Channel One Cup

Forwards

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Taylor Beck Niagara Falls, ON Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
René Borque Lac La Biche, AB Djurgårdens IF (SHL)
Matt Ellison Duncan, BC Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
Matt Frattin Edmonton, AB Barys Astana (KHL)
Ryan Garbutt Winnipeg, MB Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (KHL)
Quinton Howden Oakbank, MB HC Dinamo Minsk (KHL)
Rob Klinkhammer Lethbridge, AB Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
Brandon Kozun Calgary, AB Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Eric O’Dell Ottawa, ON HC Sochi (KHL)
P.A. Parenteau Hull, QC Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (KHL)
Ted Purcell St John’s, NL Avangard, Omsk (KHL)
Derek Roy Rockland, ON Linköping HC (SHL)
Max Talbot Saint-Bruno, QC Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Linden Vey Wakaw, SK Barys Astana (KHL)
Wojtek Wolski Zabrze, Poland Kunlun Red Star (KHL)

 

Defense

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Simon Després Laval, QC HC Slovan Bratislava (KHL)
Stefan Elliott Vancouver, BC HV71 (SHL)
Chay Genoway Morden, MB Lada Togliatti (KHL)
Marc-Andre Gragnani L’Île-Bizard, QC HC Dinamo Minsk (KHL)
Shawn Lalonde Orleans, ON Kölner Haie (DEL)
Chris Lee MacTier, ON Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
Maxim Noreau Montreal, QC SC Bern (NLA)
Mat Robinson Calgary, AB CSKA Moscow (KHL)

 

Goaltenders

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Barry Brust Swan River, MB  HC Fribourg-Gottéron (NLA)
Ben Scrivens Spruce Grove, AB Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)

 

Karjala Cup

Forwards

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
René Bourque Lac La Biche, AB Djurgårdens IF (SHL)
Gilbert Brulé Edmonton, AB Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Andrew Ebbett Vernon, BC SC Bern (NLA)
Matt Ellison Duncan, BC Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
Quinton Howden Oakbank, MB Dinamo Minsk (KHL)
Rob Klinkhammer Lethbridge, AB Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
Brandon Kozun Calgary, AB Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Eric O’Dell Ottawa, ON HC Sochi (KHL)
Ted Purcell St. John’s, NL Avangard, Omsk (KHL)
Mayson Raymond Cochrane, AB SC Bern (NLA)
Nick Spaling Palmerston, ON Genève-Servette HC (NLA)
Christian Thomas Toronto, ON Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL)
Linden Vey Wakaw, SK Barys Astana (KHL)
Wojtek Wolski Zabrze, Poland Kunlun Red Star (KHL)

 

Defense

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Jesse Blacker Toronto, ON Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Simon Després Laval, QC HC Slovan Bratislava (KHL)
Chay Genoway Morden, MB Lada Togliatti (KHL)
Geoff Kinrade Nelson, BC Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Chris Lee MacTier, ON Hockey Canada
Maxim Noreau Montreal, QC SC Bern
Mat Robinson Calgary, AB CSKA Moscow (KHL)
Karl Stollery Camrose, AB Dinamo Riga (KHL)
Zach Whitecloud Brandon, MB Bemidji State University (WCHA)

 

Goaltenders

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Justin Peters Blyth, ON Kölner Haie (DEL)
Ben Scrivens Spruce Grove, AB Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)

 

Tournament of Nikolai Puchkov

Canada’s Mat Robinson blocks a shot in a Tournament of Nikolai Puchkov game against SKA Neva (Photo: Hockey Canada)

 

Forwards

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Carter Ashton Winnipeg, MB Lada Togliatti (KHL)
Taylor Beck Niagara Falls, ON Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (KHL)
Sean Collins Saskatoon, SK HK Sochi (KHL)
Cory Emmerton St. Thomas, ON HC Ambri-Piotta (NLA)
Ryan Garbutt Winnipeg, MB HK Sochi (KHL)
Andrew Gordon Porters Lake, NS Linköping HC (SHL)
Jonathan Matsumoto Ottawa, ON EHC München (DEL)
David McIntyre Pefferlaw, ON EV Zug (NLA)
Jacob Micfikier Winnipeg, MB EHC Biel-Bienne (NLA)
Trevor Parkes Fort Erie, ON Ausburger Panther (DEL)
Nick Petersen Wakefield, QC Eisbären Berlin (DEL)
Marc-Antoine Pouliot Quebec City, QC EHC Biel-Bienne (NLA)
Derek Roy Rockland, ON Linköping HC (SHL)
Paul Szczechura Brantford, ON Traktor Chelyabinsk (KHL)
James Wright Saskatoon, SK Admiral Vladivostok (KHL)

 

Defense

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Cam Barker Winnipeg, MB N/A
Carlo Colaiacovo Toronto, ON Adler Mannheim (DEL)
Stefan Elliott Vancouver, BC N/A
Marc-Andre Gragnani  L’Île-Bizard, Que. HC Dinamo Minsk (KHL)
Shawn Lalonde Orleans, ON Kölner Haie (DEL)
Mat Robinson Calgary, AB CSKA Moscow (KHL)
Craig Schira Saskatoon, SK Rögle BK (SHL)

 

Goaltenders

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Kevin Poulin Montreal, QU N/A
Ben Scrivens Spruce Grove, AB Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)

 

Sochi Hockey Open

Forwards

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Justin Azevedo West Lorne, ON Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
Gilbert Brulé Edmonton, AB Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Brandon Buck Delaware, ON ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
Kevin Clark Winnipeg, MB Brynäs IF (SHL)
Andrew Ebbett Vernon, BC SC Bern (NLA)
Bud Holloway Wapella, SK Skellefteå AIK (SHL)
Rob Klinkhammer Lethbridge, AB Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
Brandon Kozun Calgary, AB Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Ben Maxwell North Vancouver, BC Spartak Moskva (KHL)
Brandon McMillan Delta, BC Dinamo Riga (KHL)
Eric O’Dell Ottawa, ON HC Cochi (KHL)
Daniel Paille Welland, ON Brynäs IF (SHL)
Mayson Raymond Cochrane, AB SC Bern (NLA)
Greg Scott Victoria, BC CSKA Moskova (KHL)
Max Talbot Saint-Bruno, QC Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Wojtek Wolski Zabrze, Poland Kunlun Red Star (KHL)

 

Defense

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Jesse Blacker Toronto, ON Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Chay Genoway Morden, MB Lada Togliatti (KHL)
Geoff Kinrade Nelson, BC Kunlun Red Star (KHL)
Patrick McNeill Strathroy, ON ERC Ingolstadt (DEL)
Maxim Noreau Montreal, QC SC Bern (NLA)
Jonathan Sigalet Vancouver, BC Frölunda HC (SHL)
Karl Stollery Camrose, AB Kdinamo Riga (KHL)

 

Goaltenders

First Name Last Name Hometown Team
Justin Peters Blyth, ON Kölner Haie (DEL)
Kevin Poulin Montreal, QC  N/A