About Us

Session

The Canadian Olympic Committee ‘Session’ consists of a representative of each National Sport Federation governing a sport on the official programs of the Olympic, Olympic Winter, or Pan American Games; the IOC Members in Canada; the members of the Athletes’ Commission Executive; a Coaches representative; the Chair of the Canadian Olympic Foundation; the International Federation Presidents resident in Canada; twelve Directors-at-large; and two Canadian Olympians.

Class A Members – Olympic NSOs

Aaron Bull – Archery Canada

Adham Sharara – Canadian Table Tennis Association

Alex Gough – Canadian Luge Association

Carol Purcer – Rowing Canada

Casey Wade – Canoe Kayak Canada

Christiane Marceau – Climbing Canada 

Craig Vokey – Karate Canada

Craig Walker – Weightlifting Canada Haltérophilie

David Bedford – Athletics Canada

David Harris – Taekwondo Canada

David Lee – Canadian Team Handball Federation

Don Adams – Sail Canada

Don Ryan – Wrestling Canada

Dustin Heise – Canada Snowboard

Florence Klein – Canada Artistic Swimming

Gordon Peterson – Canadian Amateur Diving Association

Heather Ambery – Biathlon Canada

Jason Dickson– Baseball Canada

Jay Balmer – Skateboard Canada

Jeff Thomson – Gymnastics Canada

Jim Woolsey – Nordic Combined Canada

Joe Morissette – Badminton Canada

Karen Armour – Taekwondo Canada

Kathleen Dawson – Water Polo Canada

Katherine Henderson – Canadian Curling Association

Karen Butcher – Skate Canada

Laurence Applebaum – Golf Canada

Lisa Deneka – Shooting Federation of Canada

Mark Eckert – Volleyball Canada

Mary C. Lyne – Swimming Canada

Matthew Jeffries – Cycling Canada

Meg Krueger – Equestrian Canada

Michael Brind’Amour – Hockey Canada

Nick Bontis – Canada Soccer

Nicolas Gill – Judo Canada

Peter Judge – Canadian Freestyle Ski Association

Peter Lawless – Surf Canada

Peter McCrory – Triathlon Canada

Rob Wright – Canada Basketball

Rod Stavely – Pentathlon Canada

Ryan Savage – Canadian Amateur Boxing Association

Sally Dennis – Rugby Canada

Sarah Storey – Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton

Scott Neiles – Softball Canada

Susan Ahrens – Field Hockey Canada

Susan Auch – Speed Skating Canada

Ted Kalil – Nordiq Canada

Therese Brisson – Alpine Canada

Todd Stretch – Ski Jumping Canada

Tony Eames – Tennis Canada

Yann Bernard – Canadian Fencing Federation

Class B Members – General Members

Catherine Innes – Canadian Tenpin Federation, PanAmerican NSO

Charmaine Crooks – Olympians Canada

Chris Clark – Board of Directors

Christian Farstad – Olympians Canada

Dan Wolfenden – Squash Canada, PanAmerican NSO

David de Vlieger – Olympic Supporter

David Goldstein – Olympic Supporter

Frank Meunier – Olympic Supporter

Gwen Smoluk – Racquetball Canada, PanAmerican NSO

Hubert Lacroix – Board of Directors

Ian Clarke – Board of Directors

Jaqui Parchment – Board of Directors

Jasmine Northcott – Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada, PanAmerican NSO

Karen Rubin – Board of Directors

Lori DeGraw – Board of Directors

Lorraine Lafrenière – Coaching Association of Canada

Maria Izquierdo – Olympic Supporter

Marie-Huguette Cormier – Board of Directors

Mark Tewksbury – Board of Directors

Martha Deacon – Board of Directors

Maxine Mckenzie – Roller Sports Canada, PanAmerican NSO

Moira Lassen – Olympic Supporter

Nazir Walji – Olympic Supporter

Patrice Brunet – Olympic Supporter

Perry Dellelce – Canadian Olympic Foundation

Richard Koo – Olympic Supporter

Robin Brudner – Olympic Supporter

Saäd Rafi – Board of Directors

Seyi Smith – Olympic Supporter

Shannon Susko – Olympic Supporter

Stephen G. Podborski – Olympic Supporter

Walter Sieber – Olympic Supporter

Wayne Russell – Board of Directors

Class C Members – IOC Members

Hayley Wickenheiser

Richard W. Pound

Tricia Smith

Class D Members – COC Athletes’ Commission

Inaki Gomez

Mark Pearson

Martha McCabe

Philippe Marquis

Rosalind Groenewoud

Rosie MacLennan