When do I need to set my alarm for again?

We’re anticipating that question will be asked a lot by Canadians from coast to coast come February. So we’ve tried to make it easy for you.

Here is the complete competition schedule by date, with event start times included for the Eastern and Pacific time zones. As a reminder, PyeongChang (and Korean Standard Time) will be 14 hours ahead of Eastern Standard Time and 17 hours ahead of Pacific Standard Time. That means that any events with morning or early afternoon start times in PyeongChang will actually be viewed in North America the night before.

Happy planning!

Day -1 – Thursday, February 8

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs NOR 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Ski Jumping Men’s Individual Normal Hill (qualification) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs USA 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am

 

Day 0 – Friday, February 9

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs CHN 8:35am 6:35pm 3:35pm
Figure Skating Team (men’s short, pairs’ short) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s/Men’s
Moguls (qualification)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs FIN 1:35pm 11:35pm 8:35pm
Opening Ceremony 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am

 

Day 1 – Saturday, February 10

7Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs SUI 9:05an 7:05pm 4:05pm
Snowboard Men’s Slopestyle (qualification) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Cross-Country Skiing Women’s Skiathlon 4:15pm 2:15am 11:15pm
Short Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 1500m (final)
Women’s 500m (qualification)
Women’s 3000m Relay (qualification)
7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Luge Men’s Singles (heats 1 & 2) 7:10pm 5:10am 2:10am
Long Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 3000m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs OAR 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Biathlon Women’s 7.5km Sprint 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
Ski Jumping Men’s Individual Normal Hill (final) 9:35pm 7:35am 4:35am

 

Day 2 – Sunday, February 11

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Mixed Doubles – CAN vs KOR 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Snowboard Men’s Slopestyle (finals) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Figure Skating Team (ice dance short, women’s short, pairs free) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Men’s Downhill 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Snowboard Women’s Slopestyle (qualification) 1:30 pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
Cross-Country
Skiing
Men’s Skiathlon 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 5000m 4:00pm 2:00am 11:00pm
Luge Men’s Singles
(heats 3 & 4)
6:50pm 4:50am 1:50am
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Moguls (finals) 7:30pm 5:30am 2:30am
Ice Hockey Women’s – CAN vs OAR 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am

 

Day 3 – Monday, February 12

SnowboardWomen’s Slopestyle (finals)10:00am8:00pm5:00pm

Sport Event KST EST PST
Figure Skating Team (men’s free,
women’s free,
ice dance free)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Women’s Giant Slalom
(runs 1 & 2)
10:15am 8:15pm 5:15pm
Snowboard Women’s Halfpipe (qualification) 1:30pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
Biathlon Women’s 10km Pursuit 7:10pm 5:10am 2:10am
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Moguls (finals) 7:30pm 5:30am 2:30am
Luge Women’s Singles (heats 1 & 2) 7:50pm 5:50am 2:50am
Biathlon Men’s 12.5km Pursuit 9:00pm 7:00am 4:00am
Long Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 1500m 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
Ski Jumping Women’s Individual Normal hill (final) 9:50pm 7:50am 4:50am

 

Day 4 – Tuesday, February 13

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Mixed Doubles (bronze medal game) 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Snowboard Women’s Halfpipe (finals) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Men’s Alpine Combined
(runs 1 & 2)
11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Snowboard Men’s Halfpipe (qualification) 1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
Ice Hockey Women’s – CAN vs FIN 4:40pm 2:40am 11:40pm
Cross-Country Skiing Men’s/Women’s Individual Sprint (heats & finals) 5:30pm 3:30am 12:30am
Short Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 500m (Final),
Men’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 5000m Relay (qualification)
7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Luge Women’s Singles (heats 3 & 4) 7:30pm 5:30am 2:30am
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 1500m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Mixed Doubles (gold medal game) 8:05pm 6:05am 3:00am

 

Day 5 – Wednesday, February 14

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Men – CAN vs ITA 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Figure Skating Pairs
(short program)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Women’s Slalom (runs 1 & 2) 10:15am 8:15pm 5:15pm
Snowboard Men’s Halfpipe (finals) 10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
Nordic Combined Men’s Individual Gundersen NH/10km 3:00pm 1:00am 10:00pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 1000m 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Biathlon Women’s 15km Individual 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Curling Men – CAN vs GBR 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05a
Luge Doubles 8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am

 

Day 6 – Thursday, February 15

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Women – CAN vs KOR 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Skeleton Men (heats 1 & 2) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Figure Skating Pairs (free skate) 10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
Alpine Skiing Men’s Super-G 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Snowboard Men’s Snowboard Cross
(seeding round)
11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Ice Hockey Women’s – USA vs CAN 12:10pm 10:10pm 7:10pm
Snowboard Men’s Snowboard Cross (finals) 1:30pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
Curling Men – NOR vs CAN 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Cross-Country Skiing Women’s 10km 3:30pm 1:30am 10:30pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 10,000m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Biathlon Men’s 20km Individual 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Aerials 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Women – CAN vs SWE 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Ice Hockey Men’s – SUI vs CAN 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am
Luge Team Relay 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Day 7 – Friday, February 16

Sport Event KST EST PST
Skeleton Men (heats 3 & 4) 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Figure Skating Men (short program) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Snowboard Women’s Snowboard Cross (seeding round) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Snowboard Women’s Snowboard Cross (finals) 12:15pm 10:15pm 7:15pm
Curling Women – DEN vs CAN 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Cross-Country Skiing Men’s 15km 3:00pm 1:00am 10:00pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 5000m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Aerials 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Men – CAN vs KOR 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Skeleton Women
(heats 1 & 2)
8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am
Ski Jumping Men’s Individual Large Hill (qualification) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Day 8 – Saturday, February 17

Sport Event KST EST PST
Figure Skating Men (free skate) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Slopestyle (qualification) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Women’s Super-G 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Ice Hockey Men’s – CAN vs CZE 12:10pm 10:10pm 7:10pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Slopestyle (finals) 1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
Curling Men- CAN vs SWE 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Cross-Country Skiing Women’s 4x5km Relay 6:30pm 4:30am 1:30am
Short Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 1500m (final),
Men’s 1000m (final)
7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Aerials (qualification) 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Women – USA vs CAN 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Biathlon Women’s 12km Mass Start 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
Skeleton Women
(heats 3 & 4)
8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am
Ski Jumping Men’s Individual Large Hill (final) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Day 9 – Sunday, February 18

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Men – SUI vs CAN 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Slopestyle (qualification) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Men’s Giant Slalom
(runs 1 & 2)
10:15am 8:15pm 5:15pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Slopestyle (finals) 1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm
Curling Women – CAN vs SUI 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Cross-Country Skiing Men’s 4x10km Relay 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Women’s 500m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Aerials (finals) 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Bobsleigh Men’s Two-Man (heats 1 & 2) 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Biathlon Men’s 15km Mass Start 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
Ice Hockey Men’s – CAN vs KOR 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am

 

Day 10 – Monday, February 19

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Women – JPN vs CAN 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Snowboard Women’s Big Air (qualification) 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Figure Skating Ice Dance
(short dance)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Halfpipe (qualification) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Curling Men – USA vs CAN 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Women’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Men’s 500m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Bobsleigh Men’s Two-Man (heats 3 & 4) 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
Ski Jumping Men’s Team (final) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Day 11 – Tuesday, February 20

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Men – JPN vs CAN 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Figure Skating Ice Dance
(free dance)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Halfpipe (finals) 10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Halfpipe (qualification) 1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
Curling Women – CAN vs CHN 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Short Track
Speed Skating
Women’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 500m (qualification), Women’s 3000m Relay (final) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Nordic Combined Men’s Individual Gundersen LH/10km 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Biathlon Mixed Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
Bobsleigh Women’s Two-Man (heats 1 & 2) 8:50pm 6:50am 3:50am

 

Day 12 – Wednesday, February 21

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Women – CAN vs GBR 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Snowboard Men’s Big Air (qualification) 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Figure Skating Women (short program) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Women’s Downhill 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Ski Cross (seeding round) 11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Ski Cross (finals) 1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm
Curling Men – DEN vs CAN 2:05pm 12:05am 9:05pm
Ice Hockey Women’s Bronze Medal Game 4:40pm 2:40am 11:40pm
Cross-Country Skiing Men’s/Women’s Team Sprint (heats & finals) 5:00pm 3:00am Midnight
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s/Women’s Team Pursuit (finals) 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Women – OAR vs CAN 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Bobsleigh Women’s Two-Man (heats 3 & 4) 8:40pm 6:40am 3:40am

 

Day 13 – Thursday, February 22

Sport Event KST EST PST
Alpine Skiing Men’s Slalom (runs 1 & 2) 10:15am 8:15pm 5:15pm
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Halfpipe (finals) 11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Snowboard Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (qualification) Noon 10:00pm 7:00pm
Ice Hockey Women’s Gold Medal Game 1:10pm 11:10pm 8:10pm
Nordic Combined Men’s Team Gundersen LH/4x5km 4:30pm 2:30am 11:30pm
Short Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 500m (final), Women’s 1000m (final), Men’s 5000m Relay (final) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Biathlon Women’s 4x6km Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am

 

Day 14 – Friday, February 23

Sport Event KST EST PST
Snowboard Women’s Big Air (finals) 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Figure Skating Women (free skate) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Women’s Alpine Combined 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Ski Cross (seeding round) 11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Freestyle Skiing Women’s Ski Cross (finals) 1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm
Curling Men (bronze medal game) 3:35pm 1:35am 10:35pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s 1000m 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
Biathlon Men’s 4×7.5km Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am

 

Day 15 – Saturday, February 24

Sport Event KST EST PST
Bobsleigh Four-Man
(heats 1 & 2)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Snowboard Men’s Big Air (finals) 10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Alpine Skiing Team Event 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Snowboard Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (finals) Noon 10:00pm 7:00pm
Cross-Country Skiing Men’s 50km Mass Start 2:00pm Midnight 9:00pm
Curling Men (gold medal game) 3:35pm 1:35am 10:35pm
Long Track
Speed Skating
Men’s/Women’s Mass Start 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
Curling Women (bronze medal game) 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
Ice Hockey Men’s Bronze Medal Game 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am

 

Day 16 – Sunday, February 25

Sport Event KST EST PST
Curling Women (gold medal game) 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Bobsleigh Four-Man
(heats 3 & 4)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Figure Skating Gala Exhibition 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Ice Hockey Men’s Gold Medal Game 1:10pm 11:10pm 8:10pm
Cross-Country Skiing Women’s 30km Mass Start 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm
Closing Ceremony 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am