The best videos, reaction and many never-before-seen-photos from the top Canadian stories at Sochi 2014.

Day 16 – February 23, 2014

Men’s Hockey – gold
Closing Ceremonies

Headlines: Team Canada shuts out Sweden for Olympic hockey gold | The Sochi plan and the hockey team that won with it | Repeat Olympic champions Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse named flag bearers

Day 15 – February 22, 2014

Headlines: Bobsledders “doing well” following frightful Olympic crash

Day 14 – February 21, 2014

Ski Cross: Marielle Thompson, gold | Kelsey Serwa, silver
Short track speed skating: Charle Cournoyer, bronze – 500m
Men’s Curling: Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden, Caleb Flaxey – gold

Headlines: Thompson, Serwa win gold and silver at Sochi | Charle Cournoyer wins bronze in 500m short track | Brad Jacobs thumps Great Britain for Canada’s third straight curling gold | Team Canada through to men’s Olympic ice hockey final in Sochi

Day 13 – February 20, 2014

Curling: Jennifer Jones, Jill Officer, Kaitlyn Lawes, Dawn McEwen, Kirsten Wall, gold
Women’s Hockey: Team Canada, gold

Headlines: Jones rink wins curling gold with perfect recordBest game ever? What the players think about a gold medal game ‘for the ages’

Day 12 – February 19, 2014

Bobsleigh: Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse, gold

WATCH: Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse defend Olympic bobsleigh gold

[Youtube http://youtu.be/iQuHT3k3hdk%5D

Headlines: Humphries and Moyse repeat as Olympic champions in Sochi | Brad Jacobs gives Canada shot at third straight curling Olympic gold medal| Team Jones off to gold medal game, remains unbeaten | How Ted Nolan’s Latvians took Canada to the brink | Game on! Canada vs. USA street hockey breaks out in Sochi

Day 11 – February 18, 2014

Short track speed skating: Drolet, Hewitt, Maltais, St-Gelais, silver – women’s 3000m relay
Freestyle skiing: Mike Riddle, silver – men’s halfpipe

Headlines: Short track ladies deliver silver | Mike Riddle wins ski halfpipe silver

Day 10 – February 17, 2014

Figure skating: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, silver – ice dance

Headlines: Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir win ice dance silver in Sochi | Team Jones makes Olympic history, Brits await in Sochi curling semifinal | Team Canada’s women to go for Olympic hockey gold vs rival USA

Day 9 – February 16, 2014

Alpine Skiing: Jan Hudec, bronze – super-G
Snowboard: Dominique Maltais, silver – snowboard cross

Headlines: Jan Hudec wins first men’s alpine Olympic medal in 20 years | Dominique Maltais nabs silver in ladies’ SBX

Day 8 – February 15, 2014

Speed skating: Denny Morrison, bronze – 1500m

Headline: Denny Morrison wins bronze in the 1500m at Adler Arena

Day 7 – February 14, 2014

Figure skating: Patrick Chan, silver

Headlines: Men’s figure skating: Patrick Chan against himself | Chan chases Hanyu for men’s figure skating gold at Sochi | Chan looks to join elite company on Friday in Sochi | “I had that gold medal in front of me.” Disappointed Chan settles for silver |

Day 6 – February 13, 2014

Canada falters on sixth day at Sochi 2014

Headlines: Day 6: Canada endures disappointment but seeds contenders for day 7 | Team Jones perfect in Sochi, Team Jacobs wins two straight | Chan chases Hanyu for men’s figure skating gold at Sochi | Jamie Benn gets winner as Team Canada beats Norway 3-1 on Thursday

Day 5 – February 12, 2014

Long track speed skating: Denny Morrison (assist from Gilmore Junio), silver – 1000m

Headlines: Denny Morrison wins 1000m silver after teammate’s selfless gesture | Gilmore Junio presented with commemmorative medal

Day 4 – February 11, 2014

Freestyle skiing: Dara Howell, gold | Kim Lamarre, bronze – slopestyle

Headline: Canada’s Dara Howell wins first Olympic ski slopestyle gold, Lamarre bronze

Day 3 – February 10, 2014

Freestyle skiing: Alex Bilodeau, gold | Mikaël Kingsbury, silver – moguls

Headline: Alex Bilodeau successfully defends gold in Olympic moguls, Kingsbury second

Short track speed skating: Charles Hamelin, gold 1500m

Headline: Charles Hamelin wins short track gold medal at Sochi

Day 2 – February 9, 2014

Figure Skating: Team event silver

Headline: Canada skates to silver in first Olympic team figure skating event


Day 1 – February 8, 2014

Snowboard: Mark McMorris, bronze in slopestyle

Headline: Mark McMorris grabs bronze for Canada’s first Sochi medal


Freestyle skiing: Justine and Chloé Dufour-Lapointe, gold and silver in women’s moguls

Headline: Justine wins gold, Chloé silver, Dufour-Lapointe sisters go 1-2 in ladies’ moguls