SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

Vancouver 2010 Olympic Torch Relay Features Canadian Olympians

Vancouver 2010 Olympic Torch Relay Features Canadian Olympians
COT_CMYK KEYLINE

By cdnolympicteam

As the 2010 Olympic Torch Relay continues on its 106-day journey across Canada, the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) today confirmed more than 300 Canadian Olympians are part of the nationwide celebration leading up to the Opening Ceremony on February 12. The COC was pleased to assist the Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games (VANOC) in the recruiting and coordination of Olympian torchbearers, which includes several 2010 hopefuls and many past medallists.

“I think this is not only a great honour for the Olympians, but also a fitting tribute as these athletes have given so much to Canada’s Olympic Movement over the years,” said COC President Michael Chambers. “This incredible event will evoke the memories that these dedicated Olympians created and inspire our 2010 Olympians competing in Vancouver and Whistler.”

The full list of participating athletes – seen below – includes more than 100 Olympic medallists, 53 of whom are Olympic champions. The names stretch back through history and include Olympians that have represented Canada in each decade since the 1930s – notably including honorary IOC member and COC life president James Worrall, a 1936 Olympian in athletics (running Dec. 17 in Toronto) and Canadian Olympic Order recipient and 1948 gold medallist Barbara Ann Scott-King (Dec. 13, Ottawa).

Participating 2010 Olympic hopefuls include hockey icon Sidney Crosby (Nov. 18, Halifax), speed skater Kalyna Roberge (Dec. 3, Lévis, Que.), bobsleigh athlete Heather Moyse (Nov. 22, Summerside, P.E.I.), ski cross racers Julia Murray (Feb. 5, Whistler) and Aleisha Cline (Nov. 1, Tofino, B.C.), and snowboarder Dominique Vallée (Feb. 5, Squamish, B.C.). These athletes will be among the 12,000 Canadians honoured to carry the Torch as it touches more than 1,000 communities in its 45,000 km cross-country journey.

“For me, the relay symbolizes the rich heritage of the Olympic Games, the passion of the athletes, the notion that we must carry that passion from one hand to another, and the fact that the Olympic Flame has the chance to burn bright in the heart of all people of the world that even look upon it,” said Olympian and Canada’s Assistant Chef de Mission for 2010 Steve Podborski, who will participate on Feb. 5 in Whistler.

Olympians were invited to participate in the Torch Relay by a number of Vancouver 2010 partners, particularly presenting partners Coca-Cola and RBC.

The 2010 Olympic Torch Relay can be followed by viewing VANOC’s interactive map: www.vancouver2010.com/more-2010-information/olympic-torch-relay/olympic-torch-relay-interactive-map.

Olympians Participating in the 2010 Olympic Torch Relay:

* Denotes Olympic medallist

Oct. 30

Victoria: Simon Whitfield, triathlon (2000, 2004, 2008)*

Victoria: Catriona Le May Doan, speed skating (1992, 1994, 1998, 2002)*

Victoria: Silken Laumann, rowing (1996, 1992, 1988, 1984)*

Victoria: Alexandre Despatie, diving (2008, 2004, 2000)*

Victoria: David Calder, rowing (2008, 2004, 2000)*

Central Saanich, B.C.: Allison Forsyth, alpine skiing (2002)

Central Saanich, B.C.: Erinne Willock, cycling (2008)

Central Saanich, B.C.: Adam Kreek, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Central Saanich, B.C.: Andrew Byrnes, rowing, (2008)*

Saanich, B.C.: Derek Porter, rowing (2000, 1996, 1992)*

Saanich, B.C.: Dominic Seiterle, rowing (2008, 2000)*

Saanich, B.C.: Jake Wetzel, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Saanich, B.C.: Kevin Light, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Saanich, B.C.: Kyle Hamilton, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Saanich, B.C.: Linda Schaumleffel, rowing (1976)

Saanich, B.C.: Malcolm Howard, rowing (2008)*

Saanich, B.C.: Brian Price, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Oct. 31

Colwood, B.C.: Seamus McGrath, cycling (2008, 2004)

Cowichan Bay, B.C.: Carolyn Murray, triathlon (2008)

Ladysmith, B.C.: Susan Kelsey, swimming (1976)*

Nov. 1

Hilliers, B.C.: Yvonne Visser, biathlon (1992)

Nanaimo, B.C.: Dan Norman, canoe/kayak (1992)

Port Alberni, B.C.: Travis Cross, wrestling (2008)

Tofino, B.C.: Aleisha Cline, ski cross (2010 hopeful)

Nov. 2

Cumberland, B.C.: Andrea Stapff, rowing (1984, 1980)

Nov. 4

Inuvik, N.W.T.: Joan Groothuysen, cross-country skiing (1980, 1976)

Inuvik, N.W.T.: Sharon Firth, cross-country skiing (1984, 1980, 1976, 1972)

Nov. 10

Gaspé, Que.: Camille Huard, boxing (1976)

Sept-Îles, Que.: Guillaume Leblanc, athletics (1992, 1988, 1984)*

Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam, Que.: Serge Roy, ice hockey (1988)

Nov. 13

St. John’s, Nfld.: Mike Adam, curling (2006)*

Nov. 14

Harbour Grace, Nfld.: Donald Bartlett, curling (2002)*

Nov. 15

Pasadena, Nfld.: Jane Rumball, rowing (2008)

Nov. 16

Baddeck, N.S.: Julia Rivard (Marshall), canoe/kayak (2000)

Mabou, N.S.: Peter Giles, canoe/kayak (1996)

Nov. 17

Antigonish, N.S.: Eric Gillis, athletics (2008)

Truro, N.S.: Gary Macdonald, swimming (1976)*

Nov. 18

Halifax: Sidney Crosby, ice hockey (2010 hopeful)

Halifax: Sarah Conrad, snowboard (2006)

Waverley, N.S.: Steve Giles, canoe/kayak (2004, 2000, 1996, 1992)*

Waverley, N.S.: Andrew Russell, canoe/kayak (2008)

Nov. 20

Lunenburg, N.S.: Elizabeth Ross, sailing (2008, 2004)

Sackville, N.B.: Crystal Kikuchi (Gilmore), gymnastics (2000)

Nov. 22

Stanley Bridge, P.E.I.: Heather Mandoli, rowing (2008)

Summerside, P.E.I.: Heather Moyse, bobsleigh (2006)

Cavendish, P.E.I.: Cassie Campbell-Pascall, ice hockey (2006, 2002, 1998)*

Nov. 23

Dieppe, N.B.: Monica Hitchcock, volleyball (1984)

Moncton, N.B.: Russ Howard, curling (2006)*

Summerside, P.E.I.: Jamie Cruickshank, bobsleigh (2006)

Nov. 25

CFB/BFC Gagetown, N.B.: William Jones, shooting (1960)

Fredericton, N.B.: Marianne Limpert, swimming (2000, 1996,1992)*

Oromocto, N.B.: Eric Allaert Gillies, figure skating (1976)

Nov. 27

Fredericton: Fred Blaney, judo (1984)

Grande-Anse, N.B.: Kathy McCormack, ice hockey (1998)*

Nov. 28

Campbellton, N.B.: Ari Taub, wrestling (2008)

Grand-Sault/Grand Falls, N.B.: Milaine Theriault, cross-country skiing (2006, 2002)

Nov. 29

Rimouski, Que.: Phil Beaudry, fencing (2008)

Rimouski, Que.: Rob Braknis,swimming (1996)

Rimouski, Que.: Pierre Harvey, cross-country skiing & cycling (1988, 1984, 1984, 1976)

Nov. 30

Baie-Comeau, Que.: John Richardson, rowing (1968)

Pointe-au-Père, Que.: Sandra Kirby, rowing (1976)

Rimouski, Que.: Martine Albert, biathlon (2006)

Dec. 1

Chicoutimi, Que.: Joel Brough, field hockey (1992)

Saguenay (Jonquière), Que.: Linda Heathcott, equestrian (1996)

Saguenay (Jonquière), Que.: Marc Gagnon, short track speed skating (2002, 1998, 1994)*

Dec. 2

Roberval, Que.: Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon, figure skating (1998)

Ville de Québec, Que.: Mélanie Turgeon, alpine skiing (2002, 1998, 1994)

Dec. 3

La Cité, Que.: Gaétan Boucher, speed skating (1988, 1984, 1980)*

La Cité, Que.: Julie Beaulieu, gymnastics (2000)

L’Ancienne-Lorette, Que.: Élise Marcotte, synchronized swimming (2008)

Laurentien, Que.: Anne-Marie Lefrancois, alpine skiing (2002)

Lévis, Que.: Kalyna Roberge, speed skating (2006)*

Wendake, Que.: Waneek Horn-Miller, waterpolo (2000)

La Cité, Que.: Marcel Jobin, athletics (1984, 1980, 1976)

Dec. 4

Lévis, Que.: Ariane Loignon, speed skating (1988)

Lévis, Que.: Martine Dugrenier, wrestling (2008)

Lévis, Que.: Nadine Rolland, swimming (2000)

Lévis, Que.: Sylvie Bernier, diving (1984)*

Sainte-Marie, Que.: Nathalie Gosselin, judo (1996)

Dec. 5

Victoriaville, Que.: Stéphanie St-Pierre , freestyle skiing (2006)

Warwick, Que.: Mathieu Turcotte , short track speed skating (2006, 2002, 1998)*

Dec. 6

Bromont, Que.: Mario Deslauriers, equestrian (1988, 1980)

Drummondville, Que.: Danielle Goyette, ice hockey (2006, 2002, 1998)*

Drummondville, Que.: Nancy Drolet, ice hockey (1998)*

Dec. 7

Longueuil, Que.: Therese Brisson, ice hockey (2002, 1998)*

Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Que.: Isabelle Brasseur, figure skating (1994, 1992, 1988)*

Longueuil, Que.: Sue Holloway, canoe/kayak, cross-country skiing (1984, 1980, 1976)*

Dec. 8

Baie-d’Urfé, Que.: Jean-Luc Brassard, freestyle skiing (2002, 1998, 1994, 1992)*

Châteauguay, Que.: Emilie Fournel, canoe/kayak (2008)

Châteauguay, Que.: Martin Gilbert, cycling (2008)

Châteauguay, Que.: Nathalie Giguere, swimming (1992)

Hudson, Ont.: Evert Bastet, sailing (1984, 1980, 1976)*

Kahnawáke, Que.: Alwyn Morris, canoe/kayak (1988, 1984 1980)*

Saint-Lazare, Que.: Marie-Pierre Gagne, synchronized swimming (2008, 2004)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que.: Henry Hering, rowing (2000, 1996, 1992)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que.: Julie Mahoney, fencing (2000)

Saint-Lambert, Que.: Jonathan Guilmette, short track speed skating (2006, 2002, 1992)*

Saint-Constant, Que.: Michel Boulos, fencing (2004)

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.: Marie-Eve Marleau, diving (2008)

Dec. 9

Montréal: Denis Barré, canoe/kayak (1980, 1976)

Montréal: Jean-François Monette, short track speed skating (2002)

Montréal: Tricia Smith, rowing (1988, 1984, 1980, 1976)*

Mont-Tremblant, Que.: Peter Duncan, alpine skiing (1968, 1964)

Dec. 10

Boisbriand, Que.: Angela Cutrone, short track speed skating (1992)*

Laval, Que.: Josée Chouinard, figure skating (1994. 1992)

Montréal: Guylaine Bernier, rowing (1976)

Montréal: Sylvie Daigle, short track speed skating (1994, 1992, 1984, 1980)*

Montréal: Nathalie Lambert, short track speed skating (1994, 1992)*

Pointe-Claire, Que.: Thomas Hall, canoe/kayak (2008)*

Dec. 11

Gatineau, Que.: Pierre St-Jean, weightlifting (1968, 1964)

Grenville, Que.: Bruce Kidd, athletics (1964)

Thurso, Que.: Bruny Surin, athletics (2000, 1996, 1992, 1988)*

Dec. 12

Ottawa: Carolyn Waldo, synchronised swimming (1988, 1984)*

Ottawa: Joé Juneau, ice hockey (1992)*

Dec. 13

Almonte, Ont.: Elizabeth Manley-Theobald, figure skating (1988, 1984)*

Ottawa: Barbara Ann Scott-King, figure skating (1948)*

Renfrew, Ont.: Tam Matthews, sailing (1980)

Dec. 14

Cornwall, Ont.: Anne Alexander, swimming (1980, 1976)*

Cornwall, Ont.: Greg Joy, athletics (1976)*

Kingston, Ont.: Jeff Lay, rowing (1996)*

Orleans, Ont.: Beverly Cameron, rowing (1976)

Dec. 15

Kingston, Ont.: Tim Irwin, sailing (1968)

Dec. 16

Lakefield, Ont.: Michael de la Roche, sailing (1976)

Dec. 17

Markham, Ont.: Gillian Apps, ice hockey (2006)*

Markham, Ont.: Nicole Forrester, athletics (2008)

Pickering, Ont.: Brian Orser, figure skating (1988, 1984)*

Toronto: James Worrall, athletics (1936)

Toronto: Owen Von Richter, swimming (2000)

Toronto: Paul Craig, athletics (1980)

Toronto: Paul Henderson, sailing (1968, 1964)

Toronto: Robert Finlay, athletics (1968)

Toronto: Vicky Sunohara, ice hockey (2006, 2004, 1998)*

Markham, Ont.: Bill Crothers, athletics (1964)*

Toronto: Marnie McBean, rowing (1996, 1992)*

Toronto: Erin McLean, softball (2008)

Dec. 18

Bolton, Ont.: Avianna Chao, shooting (2008)

Brampton, Ont.: Kurt Browning, figure skating (1994, 1992, 1988)

Brampton, Ont.: Tim Bethune, athletics (1984)

Dec. 19

Burlington, Ont.: Alan Thomson, canoe/kayak (1984)

Mississauga: Cheryl Pounder, ice hockey (2006, 2002)*

Oakville, Ont.: Adam van Koeverden, canoe/kayak (2008, 2004)*

Oakville, Ont.: John Wood, canoe/kayak (1976)*

Oakville, Ont.: Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, alpine (1952, 1948)

Oakville, Ont.: Rhona Wurtele Gillis, alpine (1948)

Toronto: Mike West, swimming (1984)*

Dec. 20

Hamilton: Michael Lambert, snowboard (2010 hopeful)

Hamilton: Susan Palmer-Komar, cycling (2004, 1996)

Niagara Falls, Ont.: Colin Jenkins, triathlon (2008)

Niagara Falls, Ont.: Gordon Singleton, cycling (1980)

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.: Kimberley Ribble-Orr, judo (2000)

Queenston, Ont.: Sharon Creelman, field hockey (1992, 1988, 1984)

Jordan, Ont.: Brady Reardon, canoe/kayak (2008)

Dec. 21

Brantford, Ont.: Kevin Sullivan, athletics (2008, 2004, 2000)

Fonthill, Ont.: Tonya Verbeek, wrestling (2008, 2004)*

Niagara Falls, Ont.: Linda Thom, shooting (1984)*

Welland, Ont.: Melanie Kok, rowing (2008)*

Dec. 22

Chatham, Ont.: Chris Lori, bobsleigh (1998, 1994, 1992,1988)*

Chatham, Ont.: Elizabeth Czenczek, field hockey (1988)

St. Thomas, Ont.: Crispin Duenas, archery (2008)

St. Thomas, Ont.: Doug Consiglio, athletics (1988)

Dec. 23

Amherstburg, Ont.: Bill Abbott, sailing (2000, 1996, 1980)

LaSalle, Ont.: Denise Benning-Reid , figure skating (1988)

LaSalle, Ont.: Stubby Clapp, baseball (2008)

Leamington, Ont.: Jennifer Button, swimming (2000)

Dec. 27

Cambridge, Ont.: Ken Fitzpatrick, swimming (1984)

Stratford, Ont.: Julia Wilkinson, swimming (2008)

Dec. 28

Erin, Ont.: Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, athletics (2008, 2004)*

Dec. 29

Collingwood, Ont.: Bob Storey, bobsleigh (1972, 1968)

Blue Mountain, Ont.: Brad Martin, snowboarding (2006)

Elmvale, Ont.: Andrea Smith (Schwartz), swimming (1996)

Dec. 30

Barrie, Ont.: Robert Esmie, athletics (1996)*

Huntsville, Ont.: Anna van der Kamp, rowing (1996)*

Huntsville, Ont.: Melanie Banville , gymnastics (2004)

Dec. 31

Rouyn-Noranda, Que.: Alison Herst-Jackson, canoe/kayak (1996, 1992)

Rouyn-Noranda, Que.: Denyse Julien, badminton (2004, 1992)

Jan. 1

Iroquois Falls, Ont.: Sharon Speers, field hockey (1988, 1984)

Jan. 2

Sudbury, Ont.: Alex Baumann, swimming (1984, 1980)*

Jan. 3

Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.: Janice Birch (Bremner), synchronized swimming (1996)*

Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.: Thomas Alexander, swimming (1976)

Thunder Bay, Ont.: Katie Weatherston, ice hockey (2006)*

Thunder Bay, Ont.: Paul Gratton, volleyball (1984)

Jan. 5

Winnipeg: Heather Kemkaran-Antymniuk, figure skating (1980)

Jan. 7

Winkler, Man.: Karen Doell, softball (1996)

Jan. 9

Yorkton, Sask.: Lori-Ann Mundt, volleyball (1996)

Jan. 10

Moose Jaw, Sask.: Don Walchuk, curling (2002)*

Regina: Mike Hall, speed skating (1994)

Jan. 11

Duck Lake, Sask.: Viola Yanik, wrestling (2004)

Hague, Sask.: Ken Tralnberg, curling (2002)*

Prince Albert, Sask.: Erin Cumpstone, softball (2008, 2004)

Jan. 12

Lloydminster, Alta.: Marcia Gudereit, curling (1998)*

North Battleford, Sask.: Fiona Smith-Bell, ice hockey(1998)*

Jan. 13

Edmonton: Cheryl Gibson, swimming (1980, 1976)*

Edmonton: Doreen Delores Ryan, speed skating (1964, 1960)

St. Albert, Alta.: Tim Berrett, athletics (2008, 2004, 2000, 1996, 1992)

St. Albert, Alta.: Dale Henwood, ice hockey (1952)*

Jan. 15

Red Deer, Alta.: Barbara Armbrust, rowing (1984)*

Stony Plain, Alta.: Barbara Clark-Parolin, swimming (1976)*

Camrose, Alta.: Cary Mullen, alpine skiing (1994, 1992)

Jan. 17

Seven Persons, Alta.: Pauline Van Roessel, rowing (2004)

Taber, Alta.: Mark Tewksbury, swimming (1992, 1988)*

Taber, Alta.: Paul Tichelaar, triathlon (2008)

Jan. 18

Calgary: Jim Hunter, alpine skiing (1976, 1972)*

Calgary: David Humble, badminton (1992)

Calgary: Kathy Salmon, luge (1992, 1988)

Calgary: Kyle Shewfeltgymnastics (2008, 2004, 2000)*
Okotoks, Alta.: Corrina Kennedy, canoe/kayak (1996)

Okotoks, Alta.: Gail Amundrud, swimming (1976)*

Okotoks, Alta.: Ian Gordon, athletics (1972)

Jan. 19

Airdrie, Alta.: Matt Hindle, bobsleigh (1998)

Beiseker, Alta.: Diane Jones Konihowski, athletics (1980, 1976, 1972)

Calgary: Joshua Riker-Fox, modern pentathlon (2008)

Calgary: Susan Auch, speed skating (1998, 1994, 1992)*

Calgary: Kristina Groves, speed skating (2006, 2002)*

Crossfield, Alta.: Curtis Myden, swimming (2000, 1996, 1992)*

Jan. 20

Calgary: Christina Smith, bobsleigh (2002)

Canmore, Alta.: James Boyde, biathlon (1968)

Canmore, Alta: Dave Rees, cross-country skiing (1968)

Canmore, Alta.: Jean McAllister, cross-country skiing (1988)

Canmore, Alta.: Lorna Kuhn (Dandrich), cross-country skiing (1992, 1988)

Canmore, Alta.: Rhonda DeLong, cross-country skiing (1992)

Banff, Alta.: Jaimie Dawson, badminton (1996)

Banff, Alta.: Karen Percy-Lowe, alpine skiing (1988)*

Jan. 21

Banff, Alta.: Suzi Cooke, volleyball (1984)

Golden, B.C.: Susan Smith-Halak, Swimming (1972)

Jan. 22

Canal Flats, B.C.: Wendy Hogg, swimming (1976, 1972)*

Edgewater, B.C.: Ingrid Liepa, speed skating (1998, 1994)

Invermere, B.C.: Krisy Myers, speed skating (2006)

Kimberley, B.C.: Roger Jackson, rowing (1972, 1964)*

Parson, B.C.: Annamay Pierse, swimming (2008)

Windermere, B.C.: Terry Gagnon, volleyball (1992)

Jan. 23

Cranbrook, B.C.: Courtney Babcock, athletics (2004)

Kitchener, B.C.: Kelly Kelland, softball (1996)

Nelson, B.C.: Dave Irwin, alpine skiing (1980, 1976)

Nelson, B.C.: Brandon Jung, waterpolo (2008)

Jan. 24

Grand Forks, B.C.: Mark Johnston, swimming (2004, 2000)

Trail, B.C.: Diane Clement, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Doug Kyle, athletics (1960, 1956)

Trail, B.C.: Gerry Moro, athletics (1972, 1964)

Trail, B.C.: Jackie MacDonald, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Laird Sloan, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Margaret Tosh, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Murray Cockburn, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Stan Levenson, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Terry Tobacco, athletics (1956)

Trail, B.C.: Valerie Jerome, athletics (1960)

Castlegar, B.C.: Sohen Biln, rowing (1960)*

Midway, B.C.: Ben Hindle, bobsleigh (1998)

Trail, B.C.: Christopher Ius, boxing (1976, 1972)

Trail, B.C.: Stan Levenson, athletics (1956)

Trail, C.-B.: Ken Money, athletics (1956)

Midway, B.C.: Derek Robbins, alpine skiing (1972)

Jan. 25

Kaleden, B.C.: Ron Hayman, cycling (1976, 1972)

Kelowna, B.C.: Scott Frandsen, rowing (2008, 2004)*

Penticton, B.C.: Mark Versfeld, swimming (2000)

Summerland, B.C.: Robert Woodbury, sailing (1980)

Okanagan Falls, B.C.: Don Bertoia, athletics (1964)

Osoyoos, B.C.: Ross Rebagliati , snowboard (1998)*

Osoyoos, B.C.: Andy van Ruyven,rowing (1976, 1972)

Jan. 26

Vernon, B.C.: Dylan Armstrong , athletics (2008)

Kelowna, B.C.: Gary Athans, alpine skiing (1984)

Lake Country, B.C.: Auburn Sigurdson, softball (2004)

Coldstream, C.-B.: Ian Gordon, rowing (1976, 1972)

Jan. 27

Kamloops, B.C.: Kate Richardson, gymnastics (2004, 2000)

Kamloops, B.C.: Michael Farrington, figure skating (1988)

Kamloops, B.C.: Nancy Green Raine, alpine skiing (1968, 1964, 1960)*

Sorrento, B.C.: Melinda Kunhegyi (Farrington), figure skating (1984)

Salmon Arm, B.C.: Sandra Jenkins, curling (2006)*

Jan. 28

Williams Lake, B.C.: Mark Howkins, shooting (1988, 1984)

Jan. 29

McBride, B.C: Luella Long, athletics (1952)*

Prince George, B.C.: Michelle (Tuppy) Hoehn, biathlon (1998)

Jan. 30

Hazelton, B.C.: Carol Huynh, wrestling (2008)*

Hazelton, B.C.: Glenn Rupertus, biathlon (1994, 1992, 1988)

Smithers, B.C.: Thelma Wright, athletics (1976, 1972)

Feb. 4

Sechelt, B.C.: Lynn Kanuka, athletics (1988, 1984)*

Feb. 5

Brackendale, B.C.: Andreas Hestler, mountain biking (1996)

Squamish, B.C.: Ben Remocker, sailing (2008)

Squamish, B.C.: Dominique Vallee, snowboard (2006)

Squamish, B.C.: Kim Gordon, rowing (1980)

Squamish, B.C.: Robin Scholefield, swimming (1976)*

Whistler: John Smart, freestyle skiing (1994, 1992)

Whistler: Julia Murray, ski cross (2010 hopeful)

Whistler: Mike Creery, athletics (1980)

Whistler: Steve Podborski, alpine skiing (1984, 1980)*

Whistler: David Hindmarch, ice hockey (1980)

Whistler Olympic Park: Deb Whitten, field hockey (1992)

Whistler Olympic Park: Georgina Wheatcroft, curling (2002)*

Whistler Olympic Park: Shannon Smith, swimming (1976)*

Whistler Olympic Park: Leslie Tomlinson, cycling (2000, 1996)

Feb. 6

Cache Creek, B.C.: Tyler Seitz, luge (2002, 1998)

Pemberton, B.C.: Marion Lay, swimming (1968, 1964)*

Pemberton, B.C.: Susan Nattrass, shooting (2008, 2004, 2000, 1992, 1976)

Feb. 7

Chilliwack, B.C.: Bindi Kullar, field hockey (2008, 2000)

Hope, B.C.: Lise Arsenault-Goertz, gymnastics (1976, 1972)

Feb. 8

Maple Ridge, B.C.: Michael Nell, ski jump (2006)

Surrey, B.C.: Daniel Igali, wrestling (2004, 2000)*

Surrey, B.C.: Stephanie McCann, athletics (2004)

Surrey, B.C.: Kathleen Heddle, rowing (1996, 1992)*

Feb. 9

North Delta, B.C.: Peter Motzek, field hockey (1976)

Richmond, B.C.: Alan Sakai, judo (1972)

Richmond, B.C.: Hawley Bennett, equestrian (2004)

Richmond, B.C.: Jimmy van Ostrand, baseball (2008)

Richmond, B.C.: Sabrina Kolker, rowing (2008, 2004)

Richmond, B.C.: Shirley Olafsson, athletics (1948)

White Rock, B.C.: Sarah Evanetz, swimming (1996)

Feb. 10

North Vancouver: Johan Sauer, shooting (2008)

North Vancouver: Karen Magnussen-Cella, figure skating (1972, 1968)*

North Vancouver: Kelly Ringstad, freestyle skiing (2002)

North Vancouver: Victor Kraatz, figure skating (2002, 1998, 1994)

North Vancouver (District): Anthony Wright, field hockey (2008)

North Vancouver (District): Blair Horn, rowing (1984)*

North Vancouver (District): Joel Finlay, rowing (1968)

West Vancouver: Graham Smith, swimming (1980, 1976)*

North Vancouver: Richard W. Pound, swimming (1960)

North Vancouver: Kathy Kreiner-Phillips, alpine (1980, 1976, 1972)*

Feb. 11

Burnaby, B.C.: Tracy Wilson-Kinsella, figure skating (1988, 1984)*

Coquitlam, B.C.: Brit Townsend, athletics (1984)

Coquitlam, B.C.: Bruce Deacon, athletics (2000, 1996)

Coquitlam, B.C.: Chris Wilson, wrestling (1992)

Coquitlam, B.C.: Christian Farstad, bobsleigh (1994, 1992)

Coquitlam, B.C.: Joy Fera, rowing (1976)

Vancouver: George Hungerford, rowing (1964)*

Vancouver: Veronica Brenner, freestyle skiing (2002, 1998)*

Vancouver: Catriona Le May Doan, speed skating (2002, 1998, 1994, 1992)*

Feb. 12

Vancouver: Beckie Scott, cross-country skiing (2006, 2002, 1998)*

Vancouver: Charmaine Crooks, athletics (1996, 1992, 1988, 1984, 1980)*

Vancouver: David Turcotte, basketball (1988)

Vancouver: Karen James, swimming (1972)

Vancouver: Hugh Fisher, canoe-kayak (1988, 1984, 1980)*

Vancouver: Kamini Jain, canoe-kayak (2004)

Vancouver: Bob Lenarduzzi, football (1984)

(Note: Olympian participation subject to change without notice.)

COT_CMYK KEYLINE

By cdnolympicteam

InfographicsSee All

Gold Medal Final – Tale of the Tape [INFOGRAPHIC]

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.