The schedule for Canadians in action on Day 1 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games is listed below.

All times are in Rio local time (BRT), which is one hour ahead of Eastern Time, and subject to change. They will be updated as often as possible.

Basketball

14:15 – Women – CAN vs CHN – Preliminary Round

TV: TSN

Beach Volleyball

11:00 – Men – CAN vs BRA – Preliminary Round

TV: TSN2

Cycling – Road

9:30 – Men – Road Race – Antoine Duchesne, Hugo Houle, Mike Woods

TV: CBCsports.ca

Equestrian – Eventing

10:00 – Dressage – Rebecca Howard, Colleen Loach, Jessica Phoenix, Kathryn Robinson

TV: CBCsports.ca

Fencing

9:30 – Women – Individual Epee – Leonora Mackinnon

TV: CBCsports.ca

Football

15:00 – Women – CAN vs ZIM – 1st Round

TV: CBC

Gymnastics – Artistic

10:30 – Men – Qualification – Scott Morgan

TV: TSN2

Field Hockey

18:00 – Men – CAN vs GER – 1st round

TV: Sportsnet 1

Judo

13:10 – Men – 60kg – Sergio Pessoa

TV: CBCsports.ca

Rowing

9:50 – Women – Single Sculls – Heats – Carling Zeeman

12:20 – Men – Lightweight Four – Heats – Nicolas Pratt, Maxwell Lattimer, Brendan Hodge, Eric Woelfl

12:30 – Men – Quadruple Sculls – Heats – Will Dean, Rob Gibson, Pascal Lussier, Julien Bahain

TV: CBC

Rugby Sevens

12:30 – Women – CAN vs JPN – Group Stage

17:30 – Women – CAN vs BRA – Group Stage

TV: TSN

Swimming

13:40 – Women – 100m Butterfly – Heats – Noemie Thomas

13:43 – Women – 100m Butterfly – Heats – Penny Oleksiak

14:18 – Men – 400m Freestyle – Heats – Ryan Cochrane

14:44 – Women – 400m Individual Medley – Heats – Sydney Pickrem

14:50 – Women – 400m Individual Medley – Heats – Emily Overholt

15:10 – Men – 100m Breaststroke – Heats – Jason Block

15:32 – Women – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heats

22:22 – Women – 100m Butterfly – Semifinal – Penny Oleksiak

22:49 – Women – 400m Individual Medley – Final – Emily Overholt

23:24 – Women – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Final

TV: CBC

Table Tennis

11:15 – Women – CAN vs CZE – Singles – 1st Round – Mo Zhang

16:00 – Women – CAN vs CUB – Singles – 1st Round – Eugene Wang

20:30 – Women – Singles – 2nd Round

TV: CBCsports.ca

Tennis

TBD – Women – CAN vs USA – Singles – Round 1 – Eugenie Bouchard

TBD – Men – CAN vs FRA – Singles – Round 1 – Vasek Pospisil

TV: Sportsnet