The schedule for Canadians in action on Day 8 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games is listed below.

All times are in Rio local time (BRT), which is one hour ahead of Eastern Time, and subject to change. This is a preliminary schedule and will be updated as often as needed based on new developments.

Athletics

10:05 – Women – 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 – Erin Teschuk

10:21 – Women – 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 – Maria Bernard

10:37 – Women – 3000m Steeplechase – Round 1 – Geneviève Lalonde

11:14 – Women – 400m – Round 1 – Alicia Brown

11:21 – Women – 400m – Round 1 – Kendra Clarke

11:45 – Women – Heptathlon – Long Jump – Brianne Theisen-Eaton

11:49 – Women – 400m – Round 1 – Carline Muir

12:00 – Men – 100m – Round 1 – Aaron BrownAndre De GrasseAkeem Haynes

20:00 – Women – Heptathlon – Long Jump – Brianne Theisen-Eaton

20:20 – Men – Pole Vault – Qualification – Shawn Barber

21:25 – Men – 10,000m – Final – Mohammed Ahmed

22:17 – Men – 800m – Semifinal – Brandon McBride

22:53 – Women – Heptathlon – 800m – Brianne Theisen-Eaton

TV: CBC, TSN2, Sportsnet

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Badminton

11:20 – Men – Singles – CAN vs POR – Group Play – Martin Giuffre

16:40 – Women – Singles – CAN vs HUN – Group Play – Michelle Li

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Beach Volleyball

12:00 – Women – CAN vs CAN – Last 16 – Sarah Pavan, Heather Bansley vs Kristina Valjas, Jamie Broder

19:00 – Men – CAN vs NED – Last 16 – Josh Binstock, Ben Saxton

TV: Sportsnet ONE

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Cycling – Track

10:00 – Women – Keirin – Round 1 – Kate O’BrienMonique Sullivan

11:17 – Women – Team Pursuit – CAN vs GRB – Round 1

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Diving

16:00 – Women – 3m Springboard – Semifinal – Jenn Abel, Pamela Ware

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Golf

8:52 – Men – Individual – Round 3 – David Hearn

10:57 – Men – Individual – Round 3 – Graham DeLaet

TV: TSN2

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Gymnastics – Trampolining

14:03 – Men – Individual Trampoline – Qualification & Final – Jason Burnett

TV: Sportsnet ONE

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Rowing

10:20 – Women – Single Sculls – Final B – Carling Zeeman

11:06 – Women – Eight – Final A

TV: CBC

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Sailing

13:05 – Women – 49er FX – Opening Series, Race 4, 5, 6 – Erin Rafuse, Dannie Boyd

13:05 – Women – Nacra 17 – Opening Series Race 7, 8, 9 – Luke Ramsay, Nikola Girke

13:05 – Men – Laser – Opening Series, Race 9, 10 – Lee Parkhill

13:05 – Men – Finn – Opening Series, Race 7, 8 – Tom Ramshaw

13:15 – Women – Laser Radial – Opening Series, Race 9, 10 – Brenda Bowskill

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Swimming

22:11 – Men – 1500m Freestyle – Final – Ryan Cochrane

22:49 – Women – 4x100m Medley Relay – Final

WEB: CBCsports.ca

Volleyball

20:30  – Men – CAN v MEX – Preliminary Round

TV: Sportsnet

WEB: CBCsports.ca