Join the Olympic Club

An all-access community uniting and rewarding Team Canada fans – it’s free. Gain points, rewards and get email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Rio 2016 Team Canada qualification tracker

Rio 2016 Team Canada qualification tracker

With qualification for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games well underway, this page will help you keep track of the sports and events in which Canada has secured quota places.

RELATED: Rio 2016 Team Canada nominees (bios)

Keep in mind that if athletes are not specified below, the quota places for that event are assigned to Canada, with the Olympic team members to be decided at a later date, in accordance with the respective national selection policies for each sport. Athletes that have met that selection criteria may be listed, but should not be considered official Olympic team members until the respective team announcement and nomination has taken place.

Only officially confirmed Olympic spots will be added to the list below.

Aquatics – Diving

Jennifer Abel (right) and Pamela Ware compete at the FINA World Championships in diving (Kazan, Russia) on July 25, 2015.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
3m Springboard Women 2 Jennifer Abel, Pamela Ware
10m Platform Women 2 Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion
Synchronized 3m Springboard Women 1 Jennifer Abel/Pamela Ware
Synchronized 10m Platform Women 1 Meaghan Benfeito/Roseline Filion
3m Springboard Men 1 Philippe Gagné
10m Platform Men 2 Vincent Riendeau, Maxim Bouchard

Aquatics – Swimming

womens 4x100-relay

Please note that swimmers are listed alongside the event(s) in which they qualified at the Canadian Olympic Swimming Trials, but entries to specific Olympic events will not be confirmed until on-site at Rio 2016.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
50m Freestyle Men 2 Yuri Kisil, Santo Condorelli
50m Freestyle Women 2 Chantal Van Landeghem, Michelle Williams
100m Freestyle Men 2 Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil
100m Freestyle Women 2 Penny Oleksiak, Chantal Van Landeghem
200m Freestyle Women 2 Brittany MacLean, Katerine Savard
400m Freestyle Men 1 Ryan Cochrane
400m Freestyle Women 1 Brittany MacLean, Emily Overholt
800m Freestyle Women 1 Brittany MacLean
1500m Freestyle Men 1 Ryan Cochrane
100m Backstroke Men 1 Javier Acevedo
100m Backstroke Women 2 Kylie Masse, Dominique Bouchard
200m Backstroke Women 2 Hilary Caldwell, Dominique Bouchard
100m Breaststroke Men 1 Jason Block
100m Breaststroke Women 2 Kierra Smith, Rachel Nicol
200m Breaststroke Men 1 Ashton Baumann
200m Breaststroke Women 2 Kierra Smith, Martha McCabe
100m Butterfly Men 1 Santo Condorelli
100m Butterfly Women 2 Penny Oleksiak, Noemie Thomas
200m Butterfly Women 1 Audrey Lacroix
200m IM Women 2 Sydney Pickrem, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
400m IM Women 2 Sydney Pickrem, Emily Overholt
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men 1 Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil, Markus Thormeyer, Evan Van Moerkerke
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women 1 Penny Oleksiak, Chantal Van Landeghem, Sandrine Mainville, Michelle Williams, Taylor Ruck
4x200m Freestyle Relay Women 1 Brittany MacLean, Penny Oleksiak, Katerine Savard, Kennedy Goss, Taylor Ruck
4x100m Medley Relay Men 1 Jason Block, Mackenzie Darragh, Evan Van Moerkerke, Markus Thormeyer
4x100m Medley Relay Women 1 Sandrine Mainville, Taylor Ruck
10km Marathon Men 1 Richard Weinberger
10km Marathon Women 1 Stephanie Horner

Aquatics – Synchronized Swimming

Simoneau (left) and Thomas complete their free routine, Saturday, July 11th, 2015.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Duet Women 1 Jacqueline Simoneau, Karine Thomas

Archery

Crispin Duenas releases an arrow during London 2012.

 

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Men 1 Crispin Duenas
Individual Women 1 Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault Picard

Athletics

Canadian women's 4x100m Pan Am Games relay team takes a celebratory lap after winning bronze on July 25, 2015.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
100m Men 3 Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes
200m Men 3 Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Brendon Rodney
800m Men 2 Brandon McBride, Anthony Romaniw
1500m Men 2 Nathan Brannen, Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
5000m Men 2 Mohammed Ahmed, Lucas Bruchet
10,000m Men 1 Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon Men 2 Reid Coolsaet, Eric Gillis
110m Hurdles Men 2 Johnathan Cabral, Sekou Kaba
3000m Steeplechase Men 3 Matthew Hughes, Taylor Milne, Chris Winter
High Jump Men 2 Derek Drouin, Mike Mason
Pole Vault Men 1 Shawn Barber
Shot Put Men 1 Tim Nedow
Decathlon Men 1 Damian Warner
20km Race Walk Men 3 Evan Dunfee, Inaki Gomez, Ben Thorne
50km Race Walk Men 2 Mathieu Bilodeau, Evan Dunfee
4x100m Relay Men 1 Bolade Ajomale, Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes, Segun Makinde, Brendon Rodney
100m Women 2 Crystal Emmanuel, Khamica Bingham
200m Women 2 Crystal Emmanuel, Kimberly Hyacinthe
400m Women 3 Alicia Brown, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir
800m Women 2 Melissa Bishop, Jessica Smith
1500m Women 3 Nicole Sifuentes, Gabriela Stafford, Hilary Stellingwerff
5000m Women 2 Jessica O’Connell, Andrea Seccafien
10,000m Women 2 Lanni Marchant, Natasha Wodak
Marathon Women 2 Krista DuChene, Lanni Marchant
100m Hurdles Women 3 Phylicia George, Nikkita Holder, Angela Whyte
400m Hurdles Women 3 Chanice Chase, Noelle Montcalm, Sage Watson
3000m Steeplechase Women 3 Maria Bernard, Geneviève Lalonde, Erin Teschuk
High Jump Women 1 Alyxandria Treasure
Pole Vault Women 3 Kelsie Ahbe, Anicka Newell, Alysha Newman
Long Jump Women 1 Christabel Nettey
Shot Put Women 2 Brittany Crew, Taryn Suttie
Hammer Throw Women 1 Heather Steacy
Javelin Women 1 Liz Gleadle
Heptathlon Women 1 Brianne Theisen-Eaton
4x100m Relay Women 1 Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Phylicia George, Kimberly Hyacinthe, Farah Jacques, Marissa Kurtimah
4x400m Relay Women 1 Alicia Brown, Chanice Chase, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir, Micha Powell, Sage Watson

Badminton

Michelle Li of Markham, Ont. was the gold medalist in badminton finals play at the PanAmerican Games in Markham, Ont. Photo by Mike Ridewood

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Singles Women 1 Michelle Li
Singles Men 1 Martin Giuffre

Basketball

Canada's women's basketball team moments after receiving their gold medals (COC photo by David Jackson).

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Women Women 1 Natalie Achonwa, Miranda Ayim, Nirra Fields, Kim Gaucher, Miah-Marie Langlois, Lizanne Murphy, Kia Nurse, Katherine Plouffe, Michelle Plouffe, Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Tamara Tatham, Shona Thorburn

Beach Volleyball

Heather Bansley (left), and Sarah Pavan at the 2016 Hamburg Major (Photo: FIVB)

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Women Women 2 Sarah Pavan/Heather Bansley, Jamie Broder/Kristina Valjas
Men Men 2 Chaim Schalk/Ben Saxton, Josh Binstock/Sam Schachter

Boxing

Mandy Bujold, right, of Canada, competes against Marlen Esparza, of the United States, in the women's 48-51kg flyweight gold medal boxing final during the Pan American Games in Oshawa, Ontario, on Thursday, July 25, 2015. Bujold won gold. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Nathan Denette

Event Gender Entries Athletes
51kg Women 1 Mandy Bujold
75kg Women 1 Ariane Fortin
64kg Men 1 Arthur Biyarslanov

Canoe/Kayak – Slalom

Cameron Smedley at the Olympic whitewater stadium in Rio de Janeiro on November 29, 2015. Smedley finished second at the Rio 2016 test event.

 

Event Gender Entries Athletes
K-1 Men 1 Michael Tayler
C-1 Men 1 Cameron Smedley

Canoe/Kayak – Sprint

Mark De Jonge

Event Gender Entries Athletes
K-1 200m Men 1 Mark de Jonge
K-1 1000m Men 1 Adam van Koeverden
C-1 1000m Men 1 Mark Oldershaw
K-1 200m Women 1 Andréanne Langlois
K-1 500m Women 1 Émilie Fournel
K-2 500m Women 2 KC Fraser, Genevieve Orton

Cycling – BMX

Tory Nyhaug cruised his way to gold in men's BMX. (Photo: Jason Ransom)

 

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Men Men 1 Tory Nyhaug

Cycling – Mountain Bike

Emily Batty and Catharine Pendrel

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Cross-Country Men 2 Raphaël Gagné, Léandre Bouchard
Cross-Country Women 2 Catharine Pendrel, Emily Batty

Cycling – Road

Road Cycling - Toronto 2015

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Road Race Women 3 Karol-Ann Canuel, Leah Kirchmann, Tara Whitten
Individual Time Trial Women 2 Included above
Road Race Men 3 Antoine Duchesne, Hugo Houle, Mike Woods
Individual Time Trial Men 1 Included above

Cycling – Track

Canada rides to a silver medal at the World Track Cycling Championships in London, Friday March 4, 2016. (Tim Ireland)

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Team Sprint Women 1 Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan
Sprint Women 2 Kate O’BrienMonique Sullivan
Keirin Women 2 Kate O’BrienMonique Sullivan
Team Pursuit Women 1 Allison Beveridge, Laura Brown, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay, Georgia Simmerling
Omnium Women 1 Allison Beveridge
Keirin Men 1 Hugo Barrette

Equestrian

Jumping team (L-R) Yann Candele, Tiffany Foster, Eric Lamaze and Ian Millar.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Team Eventing Mixed 1 Rebecca Howard, Colleen Loach, Selena O’Hanlon, Jessica Phoenix
Individual Eventing Mixed 4  Included above
Team Jumping Mixed 1 Yann Candele, Tiffany Foster, Eric Lamaze, Amy Millar
Individual Jumping Mixed 4 Included above
Individual Dressage Mixed 2 Megan Lane, Belinda Trussell

Fencing

Alanna Goldie won TO2015 bronze in the women's individual foil on July 22.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Epee Men 1 Maxime Brinck-Croteau
Individual Foil Men 1 Maximilien Van Haaster
Individual Sabre Men 1 Joseph Polossifakis
Individual Epee Women 1 Leonora Mackinnon
Individual Foil Women 1 Eleanor Harvey

Field Hockey

Team Canada qualifies for Rio in the semifinal match at TO2015

 

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Men Men 1 Brenden Bissett, David Carter, Taylor Curran, Adam Froese, Jagdish Gill, Matthew Guest, Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Gordon Johnston, Benjamin Martin, Devohn Noronha Teixeira, Sukhi Panesar, Mark Pearson, Keegan Pereira, Matthew Sarmento, Iain Smythe, Scott Tupper

Golf

Brooke Henderson hits off the tee at the third hole of the Portland Classic on July 3, 2016.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Men 2 David Hearn, Graham DeLaet
Individual Women 2 Brooke Henderson, Alena Sharp

Gymnastics – Artistic

Ellie Black competes in the uneven bars at the world artistic gymnastics championship all-around finals in Glasgow on October 29, 2015.

Event Gender Entries Quota Places
Team Women 1 Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko, Brittany Rogers, Shallon Olsen, Rose-Kaying Woo
Individual Men 1 Scott Morgan

Gymnastics – Trampoline

Rosie MacLennan competes in the trampoline at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games on July 19, 2015.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Women 1 Rosie MacLennan
Individual Men 1 Jason Burnett

Judo

Kelita Zupancic beat the defending women’s 70kg Pan Am Games champion Onix Cortes of Cuba to give Team Canada its first judo gold medal of Toronto 2015.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
60kg Men 1 Sergio Pessoa
66kg Men 1 Antoine Bouchard
73kg Men 1 Arthur Margelidon
81kg Men 1 Antoine Valois-Fortier
100kg Men 1 Kyle Reyes
52kg Women 1 Ecaterina Guica
57kg Women 1 Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
70kg Women 1 Kelita Zupancic

Modern Pentathlon

Donna Vakalis finished 4th in the women's modern pentathlon, securing a berth for Rio 2016.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Women 2 Donna Vakalis, Melanie McCann

Rowing

Canada's women's eight crew show their 2015 World Rowing Championships bronze medals (Photo: Rowing Canada).

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Lightweight Double Sculls Women 1 Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee
Pair Women 1 Jennifer Martins, Nicole Hare
Single Sculls Women 1 Carling Zeeman
Eight Women 1 Caileigh Filmer, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Cristy Nurse, Lisa Roman, Christine Roper, Lesley Thompson-Willie, Antje von Seydlitz, Lauren Wilkinson
Four Men 1 Will Crothers, Kai Langerfeld, Conlin McCabe, Tim Schrijver
Lightweight Four Men 1 Brendan Hodge, Maxwell Lattimer, Nicolas Pratt, Eric Woelfl
Quadruple Sculls Men 1 Julien Bahain, Will Dean, Rob Gibson, Pascal Lussier

Rugby

Women's Rugby Team

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Women Women 1 Britt Benn, Hannah Darling, Bianca Farella, Jen Kish, Ghislaine Landry, Megan Lukan, Kayla Moleschi, Karen Paquin, Kelly Russell, Ashley Steacy, Natasha Watcham-Roy, Charity Williams

Sailing

Rio 2016 sailing venue (Photo: Rio2016.com).

Event Gender Entries Quota Places Athletes
Laser Men 1 1 Lee Parkhill
Finn Men 1 1 Tom Ramshaw
470 Men 1 2 Jacob Saunders, Graeme Saunders
Laser Radial Women 1 1 Brenda Bowskill
49er FX Women 1 2 Erin Rafuse, Danielle Boyd
Nacra 17 Mixed 1 2 Luke Ramsay, Nikola Girke

Soccer

Christine Sinclair (right) celebrates her second goal against Costa Rica in Olympic qualifying with Desiree Scott looking on - February 19, 2016.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Women Women 1 Janine Beckie, Josée Bélanger, Kadeisha Buchanan, Allysha Chapman, Sabrina D’Angelo, Jessie Fleming, Stephanie Labbé, Ashley Lawrence, Diana Matheson, Nichelle Prince, Rebecca Quinn, Deanne Rose, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Rhian Wilkinson, Shelina Zadorsky

Shooting

Lynda Kiejko shoots in the 10m pistol event where she won the first of her two Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games gold medals.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
10m Air Pistol Women 1 Lynda Kiejko
25m Pistol Women 1 Lynda Kiejko
Trap Women 1 Cynthia Meyer

Table Tennis

Mo Zhang returns a serve in the game against Chile July 20, 2015. The Canadian women's team goes on to win bronze.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Singles Men 1 Eugene Wang
Singles Women 1 Mo Zhang

Taekwondo

Maxime Potvin fought to silver medal in the men’s -68kg category.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
67kg Women 1 Melissa Pagnotta

Tennis

Eugenie Bouchard of Canada plays a return to Magdalena Rybarikova of Slovakia during their women's singles match on day three of the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London, Wednesday, June 29, 2016. (AP Photo/Tim Ireland)

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Singles Men 1 Vasek Pospisil
Doubles Men 1 Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil
Singles Women 1 Eugenie Bouchard
Doubles Women 1 Eugenie Bouchard/Gabriela Dabrowski

Triathlon

Tyler Mislawchuk competes in men's triathlon at the 2015 Pan Am Games in Toronto.

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Men Men 2 Andrew Yorke, Tyler Mislawchuk
Women Women 3 Sarah-Anne Brault, Amelie Kretz, Kirsten Sweetland

Volleyball

Members of the Canadian men's volleyball team celebrate a point during their 3-1 win over Puerto Rico in the men's volleyball bronze medal game at the Pan Am Toronto 2015 games in Toronto on Sunday, July 26, 2015. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chris Young

Event Gender Entries Quota Places
Men Men 1 12

Weightlifting

Marie-Josee Ares-Pilon on July 14th in the 69kg category of women's weightlifting (Jeffrey Sze/COC).

Event Gender Entries Quota Places
TBD Men 1 1
TBD Women 1 1

Wrestling

Event Gender Entries Athletes
48kg Women 1 Jasmine Mian
53kg Women 1 Jillian Gallays
58kg Women 1 Michelle Fazzari
63kg Women 1 Danielle Lappage
69kg Women 1 Dori Yeats
75kg Women 1 Erica Wiebe
65kg Men 1 Haislan Garcia
125kg Men 1 Korey Jarvis

Learn more about Rio 2016.

Olympic Club

Upcoming GamesSee All

Rio 2016

Rio 2016

History will be made in 2016 when Rio de Janeiro, Brazil hosts the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, marking the first time that a South American country will welcome the world to an Olympic Games. It is also just the third time that the Games will be held in the southern hemisphere, following Melbourne 1956 and Sydney 2000.

Top Team Canada Fans

Al Redpath

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 125120 points

Kerri McGregor

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 118814 points
  • Earned this week: 1770 points

Ivy Tennis

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 108005 points
  • Earned this week: 3055 points

Clay Naslund

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 97041 points
  • Earned this week: 2735 points

Adam Kohn

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 54464 points
  • Earned this week: 185 points

Michelle Chow

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 45682 points
  • Earned this week: 1248 points

Ian Duff

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 30775 points
  • Earned this week: 450 points

Benn Wood

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 24965 points

Website by zync.ca | Programmed by Trew Knowledge | Powered by WordPress.com VIP