With qualification for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games well underway, this page will help you keep track of the sports and events in which Canadian athletes will compete.

Please note that only Olympic quota spots which have been officially confirmed by the respective international federations will be included in the list below. Athlete names will be added as they are officially nominated to those quota spots.

Alpine Skiing

Biathlon

Bobsleigh

*The six athletes who will compete in the men’s two-man event will also compete in the four-man event

Cross-Country Skiing

Curling

Team Canada Rachel Homan, Lisa Weagle, Joanne Courtney

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Women Women 1 Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle, Cheryl Bernard
Men Men 1 Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert, Scott Pfeifer
Mixed Doubles Mixed 1 Kaitlyn Lawes, John Morris

 

Figure Skating

 

Freestyle Skiing

Ice Hockey

 

Luge

Team Canada - Alex Gough - Altenberg

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Singles Men 3 Samuel Edney, Mitchel Malyk, Reid Watts 
Singles Women 3 Brooke Apshkrum, Alex Gough, Kimberley McRae
Doubles Mixed 1 Tristan Walker, Justin Snith

 

Skeleton

Team Canada Elisabeth Vathje

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Men Men 3 Kevin Boyer, Dave Greszczyszyn, Barrett Martineau
Women Women 3 Jane Channell, Mirela Rahneva, Elisabeth Vathje

 

Ski Jumping

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Individual Normal Hill, Individual Large Hill Men 1 Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes
Individual Normal Hill Women 1 Taylor Henrich

Speed Skating – Long Track

Team Canada 2017 World Single Distances Championships

 

Speed Skating – Short Track

Event Gender Entries Athletes
500m Men 2 Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin
1000m Men 3 Charle Cournoyer, Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin
1500m Men 3 Pascal Dion, Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin
5000m Relay Men 1 Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion, Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin
500m Women 3 Kim Boutin, Jamie Macdonald, Marianne St-Gelais
1000m Women 3 Kim Boutin, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais
1500m Women 3 Kim Boutin, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais
3000m Relay Women 1 Kim BoutinKasandra BradetteJamie Macdonald, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais

 

Snowboard

Team Canada - Spencer O'Brien

Event Gender Entries Athletes
Halfpipe Men 1 Derek Livingston
Halfpipe Women 3 Elizabeth Hosking, Calynn Irwin, Mercedes Nicoll
Parallel Giant Slalom Men 2 Jasey-Jay Anderson, Darren Gardner
Slopestyle/Big Air Men 4 Mark McMorris, Tyler Nicholson, Max Parrot, Sébastien Toutant
Slopestyle/Big Air Women 3 Laurie Blouin, Spencer O’Brien, Brooke Voigt
Snowboard Cross Men 4 Baptiste Brochu, Eliot GrondinKevin Hill, Chris Robanske
Snowboard Cross Women 4 Zoe Bergermann, Carle Brenneman, Tess Critchlow, Meryeta O’Dine