SECTIONS

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.

Link other accounts

Logout
FR

Canadian Olympic Team Official Website

2012 London

2012 London
  • Duration:
    July 27-August 12
  • Nations Participating:
    204 NOCs plus 4 Individual Olympic Athletes
  • Events:
    302
  • Competing Athletes:
    10,568 (5,892 men, 4,675 women)
  • Canadian Competitors:
    277 (122 men, 155 women)
  • Medals Won:
    18 (1 G, 5 S, 12 B)

Games of the XXX Olympiad

In 2012 London became the first city to host the Olympic Games three times, following 1908 and 1948.

A 2.5 km tract of previously industrial land in East London was transformed into the Olympic Park which featured eight competition venues as well as the Olympic Village which was the home for 17,000 athletes and team officials. The park also included a wildlife habitat, public space and riverside gardens, markets and cafes. Along with the new venues, historic sites such as Horse Guards Parade, Greenwich Park and Royal Artillery Barracks welcomed Olympic events. The most notable change to the Olympic program was the official inclusion of women’s boxing for the first time. Boxing had been the last all-male sport at the Games.

Among the record-setting moments at the Games, Canadian equestrian Ian Millar competed at his 10th Olympic Games, the most by any athlete. American swimmer Michael Phelps became the most decorated Olympian of all-time, leaving the Games with a career total of 22 medals, including 18 gold. Diver Émilie Heymans became the first Canadian athlete to win a medal in four straight summer Games with her bronze medal in the 3m synchro event alongside Jennifer Abel. For the second straight summer Games, Canada won 18 medals, but only one of them was gold thanks to Rosie MacLennan in women’s trampoline.

Twenty years after his Olympic triumph in the 100m backstroke, swimmer Mark Tewksbury served as the Chef de Mission of the Canadian Olympic Team. Triathlete Simon Whitfield, a two-time Olympic medallist, was given the honour of carrying the Canadian flag at the Opening Ceremony. Soccer captain Christine Sinclair carried the maple leaf at the Closing Ceremony after the squad won bronze to become the first Canadian team to win a medal in a traditional team summer sport at the Olympic Games.

Olympic Oath (athletes)
Sarah Stevenson (taekwondo)

Olympic Oath (officials)
Mik Basi (boxing)

Olympic Oath (coaches)
Eric Farrell (canoe/kayak)

Lighting Olympic Cauldron
Callum Airlie, Jordan Duckitt, Desiree Henry, Katie Kirk, Cameron MacRitchie, Aidan Reynolds, Adelle Tracey

Official Opening
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Medal Count

Open/Close

RANK:

COUNTRY:

GOLD:

SILVER:

BRONZE:

TOTAL:

1United States462929104
2China38272388
3Russia24263282
4Great Britain29171965
5Germany11191444
6Japan7141738
7Australia7161235
8France11111234
9South Korea138728
10Italy891128
11Netherlands66820
12Ukraine65920
13Hungary84618
14Canada151218
15Spain310417
16Brazil35917
17Cuba53614
18Kazakhstan71513
19New Zealand62513
20Iran45312

Canadian Medallists

Open/Close

FINISH:

ATHLETE:

SPORT:

EVENT:

RESULT:

GoldRosannagh MacLennanGymnastics - TrampolineWomen -
SilverRyan CochraneAquatics - SwimmingFreestyle 1,500m - Men -
SilverAdam van KoeverdenCanoe/Kayak - SprintK-1 1,000m - Men -
SilverTonya VerbeekWrestling - Freestyle55kg - Women -
SilverGabriel Bergen, Jeremiah Brown, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Malcolm Howard, Conlin McCabe, Brian PriceRowingCoxed Eight - Men -
SilverAshley Brzozowicz, Krista Guloien, Janine Hanson, Darcy Marquardt, Natalie Mastracci, Andréanne Morin, Lesley Thompson-Willie, Rachelle Viinberg, Lauren WilkinsonRowingCoxed Eight - Women -
BronzeMeaghan Benfeito, Roseline FilionAquatics - DivingSynchronized Platform 10m - Women -
BronzeJennifer Abel, Émilie HeymansAquatics - DivingSynchronized Springboard 3m - Women -
BronzeBrent HaydenAquatics - SwimmingFreestyle 100m - Men -
BronzeRichard WeinbergerAquatics - SwimmingOpen Water 10km - Men -
BronzeDerek DrouinAthleticsHigh Jump - Men -
BronzeMark OldershawCanoe/Kayak - SprintC-1 1,000m - Men -
BronzeMark de JongeCanoe/Kayak - SprintK-1 200m - Men -
BronzeTara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser, Gillian CarletonCycling - TrackTeam Pursuit - Women -
BronzeAntoine Valois-FortierJudo81kg - Men -
BronzeChristine GirardWeightlifting63kg - Women -
BronzeCarol HuynhWrestling - Freestyle48kg - Women -
BronzeMelanie Booth, Candace Chapman, Jonelle Filigno, Robyn Gayle, Kaylyn Kyle, Karina LeBlanc, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato, Marie-Eve Nault, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Lauren Sesselmann, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Brittany Timko, Rhian Wilkinson, Emily ZurrerFootball (Soccer)Women -

Flag Bearers

Canadian Olympic ID

Get your free Olympic I.D.

Get your Olympic I.D. for early access to exclusive content, contests and email updates from your Canadian Olympic Team.