1

5

12

2012 London
  • Duration:
    July 27 to August 12
  • Nations Participating:
    204 NOCs plus 4 Individual Olympic Athletes
  • Events:
    302
  • Competing Athletes:
    10,568 (5,892 men, 4,675 women)
  • Canadian Competitors:
    279 (122 men, 157 women)
  • Medals Won:
    18 (1 G, 5 S, 12 B)

Games of the XXX Olympiad

In 2012 London became the first city to host the Olympic Games three times, following 1908 and 1948.

A 2.5 km tract of previously industrial land in East London was transformed into the Olympic Park which featured eight competition venues as well as the Olympic Village which was the home for 17,000 athletes and team officials. The park also included a wildlife habitat, public space and riverside gardens, markets and cafes. Along with the new venues, historic sites such as Horse Guards Parade, Greenwich Park and Royal Artillery Barracks welcomed Olympic events. The most notable change to the Olympic program was the official inclusion of women’s boxing for the first time. Boxing had been the last all-male sport at the Games.

Canada came home with a total of 18 medals, but only one of them was gold thanks to Rosie MacLennan in women’s trampoline.

Among the record-setting moments was Canadian equestrian Ian Millar competing at his 10th Olympic Games, the most by any athlete. American swimmer Michael Phelps became the most decorated Olympian of all-time, leaving the Games with a career total of 22 medals, including 18 gold. Diver Émilie Heymans became the first Canadian athlete to win a medal in four straight summer Games with her bronze medal in the 3m synchro event alongside Jennifer Abel. There was also a 10m synchro bronze from Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion.

Twenty years after his Olympic triumph in the 100m backstroke, swimmer Mark Tewksbury served as the Chef de Mission of the Canadian Olympic Team. Triathlete Simon Whitfield, a two-time Olympic medallist, was given the honour of carrying the Canadian flag at the Opening Ceremony. Soccer captain Christine Sinclair carried the maple leaf at the Closing Ceremony after the squad won bronze to become the first Canadian team to win an Olympic medal in a traditional team summer sport since 1936.

Kayaker Adam van Koeverden won silver in the K-1 1000m for his fourth career Olympic medal. Close friend and teammate Mark Oldershaw, a third generation Olympian, became the first member of his family, which includes four other Olympians, to win an Olympic medal when he captured bronze in the C-1 1000m. Kayaker Mark de Jonge added another bronze in the K-1 200m. There were two other medals on the water as both the men’s and women’s eights won silver in rowing. For coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie, it was the fifth medal of her Olympic career, tying her as Canada’s most decorated summer Olympian.

In the pool, Ryan Cochrane won his second straight Olympic medal in the 1500m freestyle, this one a silver, while Brent Hayden won Canada’s first ever Olympic medal in the 100m freestyle, a bronze. Richard Weinberger became Canada’s first Olympic medallist in open water swimming with his bronze medal.

Tonya Verbeek became Canada’s most decorated Olympic wrestler with her third career medal, this one a silver, while Carol Huynh followed her Beijing 2008 gold with a bronze medal. Christine Girard also made history as Canada’s first female Olympic medallist in weightlifting. Antoine Valois-Fortier won bronze for Canada’s first Olympic judo medal in 12 years.

The Canadian cycling trio of Tara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser, and Gillian Carleton won bronze in the Olympic debut of the women’s team pursuit. In athletics, Derek Drouin was part of a three-way tie for bronze in high jump, Canada’s first Olympic medal in the event since 1976.

Olympic Oath (athletes): Sarah Stevenson (taekwondo)

Olympic Oath (officials): Mik Basi (boxing)

Olympic Oath (coaches): Eric Farrell (canoe/kayak)

Lighting Olympic Cauldron: Callum Airlie, Jordan Duckitt, Desiree Henry, Katie Kirk, Cameron MacRitchie, Aidan Reynolds, Adelle Tracey

Official Opening: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Medal Count

Open/Close

RANK:

COUNTRY:

GOLD:

SILVER:

BRONZE:

TOTAL:

1United States462929104
2China38272388
3Russia24263282
4Great Britain29171965
5Germany11191444
6Japan7141738
7Australia7161235
8France11111234
9South Korea138728
10Italy891128
11Netherlands66820
12Ukraine65920
13Hungary84618
14Canada151218
15Spain310417
16Brazil35917
17Cuba53614
18Kazakhstan71513
19New Zealand62513
20Iran45312

Canadian Medallists

Open/Close

FINISH:

ATHLETE:

SPORT:

EVENT:

RESULT:

GoldRosannagh MacLennanGymnastics - TrampolineWomen -
SilverRyan CochraneAquatics - SwimmingFreestyle 1,500m - Men -
SilverAdam van KoeverdenCanoe/Kayak - SprintK-1 1,000m - Men -
SilverTonya VerbeekWrestling - Freestyle55kg - Women -
SilverGabriel Bergen, Jeremiah Brown, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Malcolm Howard, Conlin McCabe, Brian PriceRowingCoxed Eight - Men -
SilverAshley Brzozowicz, Krista Guloien, Janine Hanson, Darcy Marquardt, Natalie Mastracci, Andréanne Morin, Lesley Thompson-Willie, Rachelle Viinberg, Lauren WilkinsonRowingCoxed Eight - Women -
BronzeMeaghan Benfeito, Roseline FilionAquatics - DivingSynchronized Platform 10m - Women -
BronzeJennifer Abel, Émilie HeymansAquatics - DivingSynchronized Springboard 3m - Women -
BronzeBrent HaydenAquatics - SwimmingFreestyle 100m - Men -
BronzeRichard WeinbergerAquatics - SwimmingOpen Water 10km - Men -
BronzeDerek DrouinAthleticsHigh Jump - Men -
BronzeMark OldershawCanoe/Kayak - SprintC-1 1,000m - Men -
BronzeMark de JongeCanoe/Kayak - SprintK-1 200m - Men -
BronzeTara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser, Gillian CarletonCycling - TrackTeam Pursuit - Women -
BronzeAntoine Valois-FortierJudo81kg - Men -
BronzeChristine GirardWeightlifting63kg - Women -
BronzeCarol HuynhWrestling - Freestyle48kg - Women -
BronzeMelanie Booth, Candace Chapman, Jonelle Filigno, Robyn Gayle, Kaylyn Kyle, Karina LeBlanc, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato, Marie-Eve Nault, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Lauren Sesselmann, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Brittany Timko, Rhian Wilkinson, Emily ZurrerFootball (Soccer)Women -

Flag Bearers

Olympic Club

Upcoming GamesSee All

2016 Rio

2016 Rio

History will be made in 2016 when Rio de Janeiro, Brazil hosts the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, marking the first time that a South American country will welcome the world to an Olympic Games. It is also just the third time that the Games will be held in the southern hemisphere, following Melbourne 1956 and Sydney 2000.

Top Team Canada Fans

Al Redpath

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 35543 points
  • Earned this week: 3998 points

Kerri McGregor

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 24872 points
  • Earned this week: 2132 points

Benn Wood

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 20585 points
  • Earned this week: 1860 points

Mary Manna

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 12739 points
  • Earned this week: 1100 points

Clay Naslund

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 10426 points
  • Earned this week: 846 points

Ivy Tennis

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 8841 points
  • Earned this week: 835 points

Beckie Santavy

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 7568 points

Matthew Tully

Current Level

Legend

  • Total: 7375 points

Website by zync.ca | Programmed by Trew Knowledge | Powered by WordPress.com VIP

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,104 other followers