OLY COC London 2012

London 2012

Canadian Olympic Medal Count

Gold medal icon 2
Silver medal icon 5
Bronze medal icon 11

Flag Bearers

Opening Ceremony

Closing Ceremony

Games Summary

Games of the XXX Olympiad

In 2012 London became the first city to host the Olympic Games three times, following 1908 and 1948.

A 2.5 km tract of previously industrial land in East London was transformed into the Olympic Park which featured eight competition venues as well as the Olympic Village which was the home for 17,000 athletes and team officials. The park also included a wildlife habitat, public space and riverside gardens, markets and cafes. Along with the new venues, historic sites such as Horse Guards Parade, Greenwich Park and Royal Artillery Barracks welcomed Olympic events. The most notable change to the Olympic program was the official inclusion of women’s boxing for the first time. Boxing had been the last all-male sport at the Games.

Canada won a total of 18 medals, two of which were historic gold medals. Rosie MacLennan became Canada’s first Olympic champion in trampoline while Christine Girard became the country’s first Olympic champion in weightlifting. Originally placing third, Girard was upgraded to the gold medal in April 2018 after the two weightlifters who had finished ahead of her were disqualified for doping.

athlete posing with her medal at London 2012

Among the record-setting moments was Canadian equestrian Ian Millar competing at his 10th Olympic Games, the most by any athlete. American swimmer Michael Phelps became the most decorated Olympian of all-time, leaving the Games with a career total of 22 medals, including 18 gold. Diver Émilie Heymans became the first Canadian athlete to win a medal in four straight summer Games with her bronze medal in the 3m synchro event alongside Jennifer Abel. There was also a 10m synchro bronze from Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion.

Twenty years after his Olympic triumph in the 100m backstroke, swimmer Mark Tewksbury served as the Chef de Mission of the Canadian Olympic Team. Triathlete Simon Whitfield, a two-time Olympic medallist, was given the honour of carrying the Canadian flag at the Opening Ceremony. Soccer captain Christine Sinclair carried the maple leaf at the Closing Ceremony after the squad won bronze to become the first Canadian team to win an Olympic medal in a traditional team summer sport since 1936.

Kayaker Adam van Koeverden won silver in the K-1 1000m for his fourth career Olympic medal. Close friend and teammate Mark Oldershaw, a third generation Olympian, became the first member of his family, which includes four other Olympians, to win an Olympic medal when he captured bronze in the C-1 1000m. Kayaker Mark de Jonge added another bronze in the K-1 200m. There were two other medals on the water as both the men’s and women’s eights won silver in rowing. For coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie, it was the fifth medal of her Olympic career, tying her as Canada’s most decorated summer Olympian.

Canada's women's eight rowing team (L-R) Janine Hanson, Rachelle Viinberg, Krista Guloien, Lauren Wilkinson, Natalie Mastracci, Ashley Brzozowicz, Darcy Marquardt, Andreanne Morin and Lesley Thompson-Willie at London 2012 after their silver medal performance.

In the pool, Ryan Cochrane won his second straight Olympic medal in the 1500m freestyle, this one a silver, while Brent Hayden won Canada’s first ever Olympic medal in the 100m freestyle, a bronze. Richard Weinberger became Canada’s first Olympic medallist in open water swimming with his bronze medal.

Tonya Verbeek became Canada’s most decorated Olympic wrestler with her third career medal, this one a silver, while Carol Huynh followed her Beijing 2008 gold with a bronze medal. Antoine Valois-Fortier won bronze for Canada’s first Olympic judo medal in 12 years.

The Canadian cycling trio of Tara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser, and Gillian Carleton won bronze in the Olympic debut of the women’s team pursuit. In athletics, Derek Drouin was part of a three-way tie for bronze in high jump, Canada’s first Olympic medal in the event since 1976.

Derek Drouin mid high jump

Canadian Medallists

Event Athlete Finish Sport
WomenRosannagh MacLennanGoldGymnastics - Trampoline
63kg - WomenChristine GirardGoldWeightlifting
Freestyle 1,500m - MenRyan CochraneSilverAquatics - Swimming
K-1 1,000m - MenAdam van KoeverdenSilverCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
55kg - WomenTonya VerbeekSilverWrestling - Freestyle
Coxed Eight - MenGabriel Bergen, Jeremiah Brown, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Malcolm Howard, Conlin McCabe, Brian PriceSilverRowing
Coxed Eight - WomenAshley Brzozowicz, Krista Guloien, Janine Hanson, Darcy Marquardt, Natalie Mastracci, Andréanne Morin, Lesley Thompson-Willie, Rachelle Viinberg, Lauren WilkinsonSilverRowing
Synchronized Platform 10m - WomenMeaghan Benfeito, Roseline FilionBronzeAquatics - Diving
Synchronized Springboard 3m - WomenJennifer Abel, Émilie HeymansBronzeAquatics - Diving
Freestyle 100m - MenBrent HaydenBronzeAquatics - Swimming
Open Water 10km - MenRichard WeinbergerBronzeAquatics - Swimming
High Jump - MenDerek DrouinBronzeAthletics
C-1 1,000m - MenMark OldershawBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
K-1 200m - MenMark de JongeBronzeCanoe/Kayak - Sprint
Team Pursuit - WomenTara Whitten, Jasmin Glaesser, Gillian CarletonBronzeCycling - Track
81kg - MenAntoine Valois-FortierBronzeJudo
48kg - WomenCarol HuynhBronzeWrestling - Freestyle
WomenMelanie Booth, Candace Chapman, Jonelle Filigno, Robyn Gayle, Kaylyn Kyle, Karina LeBlanc, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato, Marie-Eve Nault, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Lauren Sesselmann, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Brittany Timko, Rhian Wilkinson, Emily ZurrerBronzeFootball (Soccer)

Overall Medal Count

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States462929104
2China38272388
3Russia24263282
4Great Britain29171965
5Germany11191444
6Japan7141738
7Australia7161235
8France11111234
9South Korea138728
10Italy891128
11Netherlands66820
12Ukraine65920
13Hungary84618
14Canada251118
15Spain310417
16Brazil35917
17Cuba53614
18Kazakhstan71513
19New Zealand62513
20Iran45312

Teams