When do I need to set my alarm for again?

We’re anticipating that question will be asked a lot by Canadians from coast to coast come February. So we’ve tried to make it easy for you.

Here is the complete competition schedule by sport, with event start times included for the Eastern and Pacific time zones. As a reminder, PyeongChang (and Korean Standard Time) will be 14 hours ahead of Eastern Standard Time and 17 hours ahead of Pacific Standard Time. That means that any events with morning or early afternoon start times in PyeongChang will actually be viewed in North America the night before.

Happy planning!

Alpine Skiing

Day Date Event KST EST PST
2 February 11 Men’s Downhill 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
3 February 12 Women’s Giant Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
4 February 13 Men’s Alpine Combined
(run 1 / run 2)
11:30am /
3:00pm
9:30pm /
1:00am
6:30pm /
10:00pm
5 February 14 Women’s Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
6 February 15 Men’s Super-G 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
8 February 17 Women’s Super-G 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
9 February 18 Men’s Giant Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
12 February 21 Women’s Downhill 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
13 February 22 Men’s Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
14 February 23 Women’s Alpine Combined
(run 1 / run 2)
11:00am /
2:30pm
9:00pm /
12:30am
6:00pm /
9:30pm
15 February 24 Team Event 11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm

 

Biathlon

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Women’s 7.5km Sprint 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
2 February 11 Men’s 10km Sprint 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
3 February 12 Women’s 10km Pursuit 7:10pm 5:10am 2:10am
Men’s 12.5km Pursuit 9:00pm 7:00am 4:00am
5 February 14 Women’s 15km Individual 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
6 February 15 Men’s 20km Individual 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
8 February 17 Women’s 12km Mass Start 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
9 February 18 Men’s 15km Mass Start 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
11 February 20 Mixed Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
13 February 22 Women’s 4x6km Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
14 February 23 Men’s 4×7.5km Relay 8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am

 

Bobsleigh

Day Date Event KST EST PST
9 February 18 Men’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
10 February 19 Men’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:15pm 6:15am 3:15am
11 February 20 Women’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:50pm 6:50am 3:50am
12 February 21 Women’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:40pm 6:40am 3:40am
15 February 24 Four-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
16 February 25 Four-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm

 

Cross-Country Skiing

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Women’s Skiathlon 4:15pm 2:15am 11:15pm
2 February 11 Men’s Skiathlon 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm
4 February 13 Men’s/Women’s Individual Sprint
(heats / finals)
5:30pm /
8:00pm
3:30am /
6:00am
12:30am /
3:00am
6 February 15 Women’s 10km 3:30pm 1:30am 10:30pm
7 February 16 Men’s 15km 3:00pm 1:00am 10:00pm
8 February 17 Women’s 4x5km Relay 6:30pm 4:30am 1:30am
9 February 18 Men’s 4x10km Relay 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm
12 February 21 Men’s/Women’s Team Sprint
(heats / finals)
5:00pm /
7:00pm
3:00am /
5:00am
Midnight /
2:00am
15 February 24 Men’s 50km Mass Start 2:00pm Midnight 9:00pm
16 February 25 Women’s 30km Mass Start 3:15pm 1:15am 10:15pm

 

Curling

Canada’s round robin schedule for the men’s, women’s and mixed doubles tournaments has yet to be released.

Day Date Event KST EST PST
4 February 13 Mixed Doubles (bronze medal game) 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm
Mixed Doubles (gold medal game) 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
14 February 23 Men (bronze medal game) 3:35pm 1:35am 10:35pm
15 February 24 Men (gold medal game) 3:35pm 1:35am 10:35pm
Women (bronze medal game) 8:05pm 6:05am 3:05am
16 February 25 Women (gold medal game) 9:05am 7:05pm 4:05pm

 

Figure Skating

Day Date Event KST EST PST
0 February 9 Team
(men’s short, pairs’ short)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
2 February 11 Team
(ice dance short, women’s short, pairs’ free)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
3 February 12 Team
(men’s free, women’s free, ice dance free)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
5 February 14 Pairs
(short program)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
6 February 15 Pairs
(free skate)
10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
7 February 16 Men
(short program)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
8 February 17 Men
(free skate)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
10 February 19 Ice Dance
(short dance)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
11 February 20 Ice Dance
(free dance)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
12 February 21 Women
(short program)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
14 February 23 Women
(free skate)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
16 February 25 Gala Exhibition 9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm

 

Freestyle Skiing

Day Date Event KST EST PST
0 February 9 Women’s/Men’s Moguls
(qualification)
10:00am /
11:45am
8:00pm /
9:45pm
5:00pm /
6:45pm
2 February 11 Women’s Moguls
(finals)
7:30pm /
9:00pm
5:30am /
7:00am
2:30am /
4:00am
3 February 12 Men’s Moguls
(finals)
7:30pm /
9:00pm
5:30am /
7:00am
2:30am /
4:00am
6 February 15 Women’s Aerials
(qualification)
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
7 February 16 Women’s Aerials
(finals)
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
8 February 17 Women’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Women’s Slopestyle
(finals)
1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
Men’s Aerials
(qualification)
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
9 February 18 Men’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Men’s Slopestyle
(finals)
1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm
Men’s Aerials
(finals)
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
10 February 19 Women’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
11 February 20 Women’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
Men’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
12 February 21 Men’s Ski Cross
(seeding round)
11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Men’s Ski Cross
(finals)
1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm
13 February 22 Men’s Halfpipe
(finals)
11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
14 February 23 Women’s Ski Cross
(seeding round)
11:30am 9:30pm 6:30pm
Women’s Ski Cross
(finals)
1:15pm 11:15pm 8:15pm

 

Ice Hockey

Men’s Tournament 

Day Date Event KST EST PST
6 February 15 Switzerland vs Canada 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am
8 February 17 Canada vs Czech Republic 12:10pm 10:10pm 7:10pm
9 February 18 Canada vs South Korea 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am
15 February 24 Bronze Medal Game 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am
16 February 25 Gold Medal Game 1:10pm 11:10pm 8:10pm

Women’s Tournament 

Day Date Event KST EST PST
2 February 11 Canada vs Russia 9:10pm 7:10am 4:10am
4 February 13 Canada vs Finland 4:40pm 2:40am 11:40pm
6 February 15 United States vs Canada 12:10pm 10:10pm 7:10pm
12 February 21 Bronze Medal Game 4:40pm 2:40am 11:40pm
13 February 22 Gold Medal Game 1:10pm 11:10pm 8:10pm

 

Long Track Speed Skating

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Women’s
3000m
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
2 February 11 Men’s
5000m
4:00pm 2:00am 11:00pm
3 February 12 Women’s
1500m
9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
4 February 13 Men’s
1500m
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
5 February 14 Women’s
1000m
7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
6 February 15 Men’s
10,000m
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
7 February 16 Women’s
5000m
8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
9 February 18 Men’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Women’s 500m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
10 February 19 Women’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Men’s 500m 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
12 February 21 Men’s/Women’s Team Pursuit (finals) 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am
14 February 23 Men’s
1000m
7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
15 February 24 Men’s/Women’s Mass Start 8:00pm 6:00am 3:00am

 

Luge

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Men’s Singles
(heats 1 & 2)
7:10pm 5:10am 2:10am
2 February 11 Men’s Singles
(heats 3 & 4)
6:50pm 4:50am 1:50am
3 February 12 Women’s Singles
(heats 1 & 2)
7:50pm 5:50am 2:50am
4 February 13 Women’s Singles
(heats 3 & 4)
7:30pm 5:30am 2:30am
5 February 14 Doubles 8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am
6 February 15 Team Relay 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Nordic Combined

Day Date Event KST EST PST
5 February 14 Men’s Individual Gundersen NH/10km 3:00pm 1:00am 10:00pm
11 February 20 Men’s Individual Gundersen LH/10km 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
13 February 22 Men’s Team Gundersen LH/4x5km 4:30pm 2:30am 11:30pm

 

Short Track Speed Skating

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Men’s 1500m (final), Women’s 500m (qualification), Women’s 3000m Relay (qualification) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
4 February 13 Women’s 500m (final), Men’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 5000m Relay (qualification) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
8 February 17 Women’s 1500m (final), Men’s 1000m (final) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
11 February 20 Women’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 500m (qualification), Women’s 3000m Relay (final) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am
13 February 22 Men’s 500m (final), Women’s 1000m (final), Men’s 5000m Relay (final) 7:00pm 5:00am 2:00am

 

Skeleton

Day Date Event KST EST PST
6 February 15 Men
(heats 1 & 2)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
7 February 16 Men
(heats 3 & 4)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
Women
(heats 1 & 2)
8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am
8 February 17 Women
(heats 3 & 4)
8:20pm 6:20am 3:20am

 

Ski Jumping

Day Date Event KST EST PST
-1 February 8 Men’s Individual Normal Hill (qualification) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
1 February 10 Men’s Individual Normal Hill (final) 9:35pm 7:35am 4:35am
3 February 12 Women’s Individual Normal Hill (final) 9:50pm 7:50pm 4:50pm
7 February 16 Men’s Individual Large Hill (qualification) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
8 February 17 Men’s Individual Large Hill (final) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am
10 February 19 Men’s Team (final) 9:30pm 7:30am 4:30am

 

Snowboard

Day Date Event KST EST PST
1 February 10 Men’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
2 February 11 Men’s Slopestyle
(finals)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Women’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
1:30pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
3 February 12 Women’s Slopestyle
(finals)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Women’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:30pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
4 February 13 Women’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Men’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
5 February 14 Men’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:30am 8:30pm 5:30pm
6 February 15 Men’s Snowboard Cross
(seeding round)
11:00am 9:00pm 6:00pm
Men’s Snowboard Cross
(finals)
1:30pm 11:30pm 8:30pm
7 February 16 Women’s Snowboard Cross
(seeding round)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Women’s Snowboard Cross
(finals)
12:15pm 10:15pm 7:15pm
10 February 19 Women’s Big Air
(qualification)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
12 February 21 Men’s Big Air
(qualification)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
13 February 22 Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (qualification) Noon 10:00pm 7:00pm
14 February 23 Women’s Big Air
(finals)
9:30am 7:30pm 4:30pm
15 February 24 Men’s Big Air
(finals)
10:00am 8:00pm 5:00pm
Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (finals) Noon 10:00pm 7:00pm