Tokyo 2020 Team Canada Qualification Tracker

Qualification for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games is now underway. This page will help you keep track of the sports and events in which Canadian athletes will compete.

RELATED: Team Canada qualification pathways for Tokyo 2020 

Please note that only Olympic quota spots which have been officially confirmed by the respective international federations will be included in the list below. Athlete names will be added as they earn nominations to those quota spots.

Archery

Crispin Duenas competes in archery at Lima 2019
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
IndividualMen11
IndividualWomen11

Artistic Swimming

Jacqueline Simoneau and Claudia Holzner compete in the duet free routine at Lima 2019
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
DuetWomen12
TeamWomen18

Athletics

Evan Dunfee in the Rio 2016 race walk
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
4x400m RelayWomen14
MarathonMen3Trevor Hofbauer + 2 TBD
MarathonWomen3Dayna Pidhoresky + 2 TBD
50km Race WalkMen1Evan Dunfee

Basketball

Team Canada celebration
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen112

Beach Volleyball

Sarah Pavan digs the ball next to Melissa Humana-Parades
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen1Sarah PavanMelissa Humana-Paredes

Canoe/Kayak – Slalom

Team Canada's Cameron Smedley races down the course
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
C-1Men1Cameron Smedley
C-1 Women11
K-1Men1Michael Tayler
K-1Women1Florence Maheu

Canoe/Kayak – Sprint

Canada's men's K-4 500m competes during the world championships.
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
C-1 200mWomen1Katie Vincent
C-2 1000mMen1Connor Fitzpatrick, Roland Varga
K-1 500m Women11
K-2 1000mMen12
K-4 500mMen14
K-4 500mWomen1Alanna Bray-LougheedAndréanne LangloisMichelle Russell, Madeline Schmidt

Cycling – Mountain Bike

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
Cross-CountryMen11

Cycling – Road

Leah Kirchmann competes in the road race
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
Road RaceMen3Hugo HouleMike Woods, TBC
Time TrialMen1Hugo Houle
Road RaceWomen2Karol-Ann CanuelLeah Kirchmann
Time TrialWomen2Karol-Ann Canuel, Leah Kirchmann

Cycling – Track

Women's team pursuit squad racing
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
Team PursuitMen1Vincent De HaîtreMichael FoleyDerek GeeJay Lamoureux
MadisonMen1Michael Foley, Derek Gee
SprintMen2Hugo BarretteNick Wammes
KeirinMen2Hugo Barrette, Nick Wammes
Team PursuitWomen1Allison BeveridgeAriane BonhommeJasmin DuehringAnnie Foreman-MackeyGeorgia Simmerling
OmniumWomen1Allison Beveridge
SprintWomen2Lauriane GenestKelsey Mitchell 
KeirinWomen2Lauriane Genest, Kelsey Mitchell

Diving

Jennifer Abel and Melissa Citrini Beaulieu mid dive
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
3m Synchronized SpringboardWomen1Jennifer Abel, Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu
3m SpringboardWomen22
10m Synchronized PlatformWomen1Meaghan Benfeito, Caeli McKay
10m Synchronized PlatformMen1Vincent RiendeauNathan Zsombor-Murray 
10m PlatformWomen22
10m PlatformMen22

Equestrian

Canada's Eric Lamaze aboard his horse Fine Lady 5 competes during Equestrian Individual Jumping Final Round A at the Olympic games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Friday August 19, 2016. COC Photo/Mark Blinch
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
Dressage – TeamMixed13
Eventing – IndividualMixed22
Jumping – IndividualMixed11

Fencing

Canadian women qualify Canada for Tokyo 2020 in Women's Team Foil on Sunday Feb 23, 2020. (photo from Fencing Canada Twitter)
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
Team FoilWomen13
Team FoilMen13
Individual SabreWomen1Gabriella Page
Individual SabreMen1Shaul Gordon
Individual ÉpéeMen1Marc-Antoine Blais Bélanger

Field Hockey

Team Canada plays in field hockey Olympic qualifier
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
MenMen116

Gymnastics – Artistic

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
TeamWomen14
Individual All-AroundMen1René Cournoyer

Gymnastics – Trampoline

Rosie Maclennan horizontal & mid-air during a routine.
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
IndividualWomen11

Rowing

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
PairWomen12
FourWomen14
EightWomen19
Single ScullsWomen11
Double ScullsWomen12
Lightweight Double ScullsWomen12
PairMen12

Rugby

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen112
MenMen112

Sailing

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
FinnMen1Tom Ramshaw
Laser RadialWomen1Sarah Douglas
470Men1Jacob SaundersOliver Bone
RS:XWomen1Nikola Girke
49erMen1William JonesEvan DePaul
49erFXWomen1Ali ten HoveMariah Millen

Shooting

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
10m Air PistolWomen1Lynda Kiejko
25m PistolWomen1Lynda Kiejko

Soccer

Team Canada celebrates after scoring a goal.
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen118

Softball

Danielle Lawrie and Kaleigh Rafter high five
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen115

Sport Climbing

EventGenderEntriesAthletes
CombinedMen1Sean McColl
CombinedWomen1Alannah Yip

Swimming

Rio 2016: Penny Oleksiak 100m freestyle
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
4x100m Freestyle RelayWomen14
4x100m Medley RelayMixed14
4x200m Freestyle RelayWomen14
4x100m Medley RelayWomen14
4x100m Medley RelayMen14
100m BackstrokeWomen1Kylie Masse
100m ButterflyWomen1Margaret Mac Neil
100m FreestyleWomen1Taylor Ruck 
200m BackstrokeWomen1Kylie Masse
200m BreaststrokeWomen1Sydney Pickrem
200m FreestyleWomen1Penny Oleksiak
200m Individual MedleyWomen1Sydney Pickrem
400m Individual MedleyWomen1Sydney Pickrem
200m BackstrokeMen1Markus Thormeyer

Table Tennis

Eugene Wang (left) and Mo Zhang compete during the ITTF North American qualifier.
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
SinglesWomen1Mo Zhang
SinglesMen1Jeremy Hazin
DoublesMixed1Eugene Wang, Mo Zhang

Taekwondo

Skylar Park makes a move at her opponent
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
-57 kgWomen1Skylar Park

Volleyball

Team Canada defeats Cuba 3-2 at NARCECA Olympic Qualification Tournament. Jan 11, 2019. Photo credit FIVA Volleyball Website.
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
MenMen112

Water Polo

Jessica Gaudreault makes save
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
WomenWomen113

Wrestling

Erica Wiebe wrestles Zhou Quian
EventGenderEntriesAthletes
68kgWomen1Danielle Lappage
76kgWomen1Erica Wiebe
97kgMen1Jordan Steen
125kgMen1Amar Dhesi